Skip to content

Launched

Efficient Market Portfolio Plus ETF

EMPBNYSE ArcaEA Series TrustGrades compare a fund with genuinely similar funds. This fund's comparison group currently has too few members for a fair comparison, so no letter is published.

$34.36+0.12 (+0.35%)

As of Oct 21, 2026, 10:25 AM ET

Intraday session: up, 9 prints from 34.24 to 34.36. Range 34.24 to 34.40. Use the arrow keys to read each point.34.2734.3034.3334.4010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
2.21%
Fund size
$33M
1Y total return
+20.6%
Yield · Last 12 months
0.74%
Holdings
12
Avg volume · 30D
7.47K sh
NAV per share
$34.22
52W range
low $27.68high $37.18
Launched

The ETF.net EMPB Grade

—

Too few comparable funds to grade fairly

Grades compare a fund with genuinely similar funds. This fund's comparison group currently has too few members for a fair comparison, so no letter is published.

EMPB Holdings

As of Oct 21, 2026
Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
12
Top-10 weight
143%
Largest holding
Cash & Other51.0%

Sectors

  • Technology36.0%
  • Consumer Staples24.6%
  • Financials11.7%
  • Communication11.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary10.8%
  • Industrials3.3%
  • Materials1.2%
  • Health Care0.5%
  • Utilities0.1%
  • Real Estate0.1%
  • Energy0.1%

Geography

  • United States100.00%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 1.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueHeld by ETFs
1—Cash & Other51.02%16,930,227$16.9M644
2XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF13.38%38,801$4.44M24
3XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF13.32%86,713$4.42M21
4XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF12.72%25,288$4.22M24
5ARKKARK Innovation ETF11.75%47,395$3.9M7
6XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF8.74%52,721$2.9M26
7XMEState Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF8.32%27,185$2.76M3
8ITBIshares Trust Dj Home Constn8.29%32,351$2.75M5
9QQQInvesco QQQ Trust Series 18.23%3,805$2.73M30
10SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF7.63%4,620$2.53M14
11URAGlobal X Uranium ETF7.50%70,649$2.49M5
12—First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.06%17,691$20K519

Showing 1–12 of 12 holdings

EMPB Performance

Launched Dec 11, 2024

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.Not enough history yet.Not enough history yet.
EMPB$12,056
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$11,580
Oct 20, 2025 to Oct 20, 2026. EMPB $12,056. SPY $11,580. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$10,000$11,000$12,000Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 20, 2025 – Oct 20, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 20, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for EMPB. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodEMPB
Year to date+18.8%
1 month−1.4%
3 months+5.0%
1 year+20.6%
3 yearsFund is under 3 years oldper year—
5 yearsFund is under 5 years oldper year—
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper year—

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for EMPB
YearReturn barEMPB
2026 YTD+18.8%
2025+14.8%
2024+0.9%

History from Dec 12, 2024

EMPB in the news

Filtered to EMPB · EA Series Trust

EMPB Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 20, 2026.
0.74%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.25Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.25 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Annual

Distribution history

2024–2026

One bar per payment. 2 payments from 2024 to 2026 YTD. Dec 30, 2024 $0.07; Dec 30, 2025 $0.25. Use the arrow keys to read each point.202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Dec 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025$0.25
Dec 30, 2024Dec 31, 2024$0.07

EMPB Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
8.8%
Annualised · 21 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
1.73
vs 3-month T-bills · 21 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−7.6%
22 months · trough Apr 2025
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
0.54
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

EMPB Cost

Expense ratio2.21%

EMPB costs $221.00 a year on $10,000.