Skip to content

AdvisorShares Active Bear ETF

HDGENYSE ArcaF

$15.38+0.02 (+0.13%)

As of Oct 13, 2026, 3:59 PM

Intraday session: up, 78 prints from 15.36 to 15.38. Range 15.26 to 15.40. Use the arrow keys to read each point.15.2515.2815.3015.3215.4010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
3.62%
Fund size
$56M
1Y total return
−7.1%
Yield · Last 12 months
3.68%
Holdings
4
Avg volume · 30D
0.1M sh
NAV per share
$15.37
52W range
low $13.77high $18.45
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net HDGE Grade

Based on 4 of 6 pillars

F

Score 22 out of 100

Rank
29 of 30
Six-pillar profile for HDGE. Scores out of 100: Cost 3, Risk 10, Mission not scored, Tradability 58, Holdings not scored, Durability 62. Strongest: Durability (62). Weakest: Cost (3). Based on 4 of 6 pillars.

Score 22 of 100 falls in the F band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    F3 out of 100
    Rank 29 of 30
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    Not scored
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    F10 out of 100
    Rank 28 of 30
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    B58 out of 100
    Rank 12 of 30
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    Not scored
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    B62 out of 100
    Rank 10 of 30

HDGE Holdings

As of Oct 13, 2026
Asset class
Other
Holdings
4
Top-10 weight
195%
Largest holding
Cash67.0%

Geography

  • United States83.56%
  • Bermuda4.36%
  • Ireland3.54%
  • Hong Kong2.15%
  • Canada1.88%
  • India1.60%
  • United Kingdom1.54%
  • Switzerland1.36%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 1.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueIn ETFs
001—Cash66.97%37,652,008$38M420
002—Derivatives Collateral Cf Secured61.58%34,622,666$35M2
003—BlackRock Federal Fd 30 Instl50.06%28,142,519$28M1
004—Fidelity Instl Govt 657 C16.80%9,444,864$9M1

Showing 1–4 of 4 holdings

HDGE Performance

Launched Jan 26, 2011

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

HDGE$9,293
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$12,044
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. HDGE $9,293. SPY $12,044. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$8,156$10,252$12,348Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 10, 2025 – Oct 12, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for HDGE. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodHDGE
Year to date−4.1%
1 month+5.6%
3 months−4.2%
1 year−7.1%
3 yearsper year−8.1%
5 yearsper year−6.0%
10 yearsper year−15.1%

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for HDGE
YearReturn barHDGE
2026 YTD−4.1%
2025+1.5%
2024−8.0%
2023−26.9%
2022+16.6%
2021−18.6%
2020−43.5%

HDGE in the news

Filtered to HDGE · Alternative Strategies

HDGE Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 12, 2026.
3.68%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.56Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.56 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Annual

Distribution history

2019–2026

One bar per payment. 4 payments from 2019 to 2026 YTD. Dec 27, 2019 $0.12; Dec 26, 2023 $1.83; Dec 23, 2024 $1.28; Dec 22, 2025 $0.56. Use the arrow keys to read each point.20192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Dec 22, 2025Dec 29, 2025$0.56
Dec 23, 2024Dec 30, 2024$1.28
Dec 26, 2023Dec 29, 2023$1.83
Dec 27, 2019Dec 31, 2019$0.12

HDGE Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
20.4%
Annualised · 36 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
−0.44
vs 3-month T-bills · to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−46.6%
Trough Aug 2026
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
−1.03
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

HDGE Cost

Expense ratio3.62%
  • The middle half of Alternative Strategies funds
  • Median 1.00%

28 of the 30 Alternative Strategies funds charge less.

HDGE costs $362.00 a year on $10,000. The median Alternative Strategies fund costs $100.50.

Other funds in Alternative Strategies