Skip to content

Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - July

UJULCboeC

$41.84+0.01 (+0.04%)

As of Oct 13, 2026, 3:55 PM

Intraday session: up, 54 prints from 41.82 to 41.84. Range 41.77 to 41.90. Use the arrow keys to read each point.41.7741.8041.8541.8841.9010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.79%
Fund size
$303M
1Y total return
+10.6%
Yield · Last 12 months
0.00%
Holdings
4
Avg volume · 30D
0M sh
NAV per share
$41.83
52W range
low $37.59high $41.90
Launched

The ETF.net UJUL Grade

Based on 5 of 6 pillars

C

Score 53 out of 100

Rank
5 of 13
Six-pillar profile for UJUL. Scores out of 100: Cost 50, Risk 34, Mission not scored, Tradability 66, Holdings 59, Durability 82. Strongest: Durability (82). Weakest: Risk (34). Based on 5 of 6 pillars.

Score 53 of 100 falls in the C band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    C50 out of 100
    Rank 2 of 13
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    Not scored
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    D34 out of 100
    Rank 13 of 13
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    B66 out of 100
    Rank 4 of 13
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    B59 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 8
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    A82 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 13

UJUL Holdings

As of Oct 13, 2026
Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
4
Top-10 weight
103%
Largest holding
VOO99.7%

Sectors

  • Technology38.7%
  • Financials12.0%
  • Communication9.5%
  • Consumer Discretionary9.3%
  • Health Care9.3%
  • Industrials7.8%
  • Consumer Staples4.5%
  • Energy3.5%
  • Utilities2.0%
  • Real Estate1.8%
  • Materials1.7%

Geography

  • United States100.00%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 1.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueIn ETFs
001VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF99.69%422,745$302M60
002—Voo 06/30/2027 652.47 P2.31%4,318$7M1
003—Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.57%1,723,018$2M163
004—Voo 06/30/2027 714.24 C0.15%89$445K1

Showing 1–4 of 4 holdings

UJUL Performance

Launched Aug 8, 2018

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.
UJUL$11,063
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$12,044
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. UJUL $11,063. SPY $12,044. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$9,582$10,912$12,243Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 10, 2025 – Oct 12, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for UJUL. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodUJUL
Year to date+7.9%
1 month+1.2%
3 months+2.2%
1 year+10.6%
3 yearsper year+13.6%
5 yearsper year+9.1%
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper year—

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for UJUL
YearReturn barUJUL
2026 YTD+7.9%
2025+12.4%
2024+13.8%
2023+17.6%
2022−7.0%
2021+4.6%
2020+5.0%

UJUL in the news

Filtered to UJUL · Innovator

UJUL Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 12, 2026.
0.00%Last 12 months
Payout per share
NoneLast 12 months

No distributions in the last 12 months.

Distribution history

Payments through 2019

One bar per payment. 1 payment in 2019. Nov 19, 2019 $1.62. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2019
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Nov 19, 2019Nov 21, 2019$1.62

UJUL Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
6.8%
Annualised · 36 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
1.27
vs 3-month T-bills · to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−11.4%
Trough Apr 2025
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
0.52
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

UJUL Cost

Expense ratio0.79%
  • The middle half of S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30% funds
  • Median 0.79%

1 of the 13 S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30% funds charge less.

UJUL costs $79.00 a year on $10,000. The median S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30% fund costs $79.00.

Other funds in S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30%