INCM ranks 1st and AMAX 15th of 15 funds in the Multi-Asset Income Category.
AMAX vs INCM
INCM −0.99pt a year
1.37%0.38%
INCM 6.9×the volume
60.2K418K
INCM +3.2pt
+10.3%+13.5%
AMAX vs INCM Performance
−0.2%+11.3%
- AMAX 1.37%
- INCM 0.38%, better
- AMAX $73M
- INCM $2.03B
- AMAX −0.2%
- INCM +11.3%, better
- AMAX 12.53%, better
- INCM 5.67%
- AMAX 13
- INCM 393
- AMAX 60.2K sh
- INCM 418K sh, better
- AMAX $7.15
- INCM $29.10
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AMAX | INCM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A93Higher |
| Mission | C41 | |
| Risk | F21 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | F23 | |
| Durability | C51 | A77Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Income funds
Same Category. AMAX and INCM are both graded against the same 15 Multi-Asset Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AMAXF
INCMA
In short
AMAX Most multi-asset income funds follow a fixed recipe. This one is actively managed, spreads across stocks, bonds and alternatives via other funds, hedges on the manager's call, and pays monthly.
INCM A go-anywhere income hunt in ETF form: Franklin's managers roam across asset classes chasing current income, hold roughly 400 positions, charge 0.38%, and pay out monthly.
Stated mandate
AMAX The Fund seeks total return through capital appreciation and current income.
INCM The fund seeks a high level of current income, with long-term capital appreciation as a secondary objective.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AMAX vs INCM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AMAX vs INCM Cost
Overpaying AMAX vs INCM
$16,701
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AMAX 1.37%
$24,407
INCM 0.38%
$7,706
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AMAX | INCM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,378 | $688 | $1,690 |
| 20 | $8,792 | $2,658 | $6,134 |
| 30 | $24,407 | $7,706 | $16,701 |
- 1.37%AMAX
- 0.38%INCM, cheaper
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Income funds
- Median 0.71%
INCM 2nd cheapest of 15 funds
AMAX 15th cheapest of 15 funds
AMAX vs INCM Dividends
- AMAX 12.53%, better
- INCM 5.67%
- AMAX $0.91
- INCM $1.66
- AMAX $0.07
- INCM $0.13
- AMAX Oct 29, 2026
- INCM Oct 30, 2026
- AMAX Oct 30, 2026
- INCM Pays Nov 4, 2026
- AMAX Monthly
- INCM Monthly
Distribution history
AMAX vs INCM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AMAX 8.9%INCM 7.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- AMAX 0.65INCM 1.19, better
- Worst fall
- AMAX −16.2%INCM −7.8%
- Market sensitivity
- AMAX 0.89INCM 0.70
Popular comparisons
- 1.37% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.37% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.37% · 0.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.