ZALT ranks 1st and APRT 14th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
APRT vs ZALT
ZALT −0.05pt a year
0.74%0.69%
ZALT 18.5×the volume
7.46K138K
APRT +5.1pt
+15.7%+10.6%
APRT vs ZALT Performance
+14.9%+7.1%
- APRT 0.74%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- APRT $47M
- ZALT $840M
- APRT +14.9%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- APRT 0.00%
- ZALT
- APRT 2
- ZALT 503
- APRT 7.46K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- APRT $47.38
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | APRT | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | B69 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | C45 | A90Higher |
| Durability | C47 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. APRT and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
APRTB
ZALTA
In short
APRT A 10% cushion on the S&P 500's price return, reset every April 1. APRT uses FLEX options to absorb the first slice of a decline across its 12-month period, and charges less than the typical buffer fund to do it.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
APRT The Fund seeks to provide shareholders holding for the full Outcome Period with protection against the first 10% of losses in the S&P 500 Price Index. It pursues this strategy primarily through FLEX Options referencing that index.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
APRT vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
APRT vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying APRT vs ZALT
$878
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
APRT 0.74%
$14,307
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | APRT | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,232 | $87 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,697 | $318 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $13,429 | $878 |
- 0.74%APRT
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
APRT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
APRT vs ZALT Dividends
- APRT 0.00%
- ZALT
- APRT None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
APRT vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- APRT 7.5%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- APRT 1.41ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- APRT −15.0%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- APRT 0.60ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.