ZALT ranks 1st and APRZ 76th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
APRZ vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 140.9×the volume
960135K
APRZ +4.9pt
+14.5%+9.6%
APRZ vs ZALT Performance
+4.8%+6.0%
- APRZ 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- APRZ $33M
- ZALT $845M
- APRZ +4.8%
- ZALT +6.0%, better
- APRZ 3.21%
- ZALT
- APRZ 13
- ZALT 503
- APRZ 960 sh
- ZALT 135K sh, better
- APRZ $40.48
- ZALT $34.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | APRZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | F17 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A89 | |
| Durability | C42 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. APRZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
APRZD
ZALTA
In short
APRZ Most buffer ETFs cap your upside to pay for the cushion. APRZ skips the cap: options aim to mitigate the first 8% to 12% of S&P 500 price index losses over a 12-month period that resets each April, with no ceiling on gains.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
APRZ The fund seeks exposure to the S&P 500 Price Index through options while mitigating the first 8% to 12% of index losses over the investment period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
APRZ vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
APRZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying APRZ vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
APRZ 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | APRZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%APRZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
APRZ 34th cheapest of 77 funds
APRZ vs ZALT Dividends
- APRZ 3.21%
- ZALT
- APRZ $1.25
- ZALT None
- APRZ $1.25
- ZALT
- APRZ Dec 24, 2025
- ZALT
- APRZ Dec 26, 2025
- ZALT
- APRZ Annual
- ZALT
Distribution history
APRZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- APRZ 9.7%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- APRZ 1.16ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- APRZ −18.2%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- APRZ 0.75ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.