WTV ranks 1st and AVMV 5th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
AVMV vs WTV
WTV −0.08pt a year
0.20%0.12%
WTV 3.1×the volume
54.1K167K
AVMV vs WTV Performance
+19.2%+20.9%
- AVMV 0.20%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- AVMV $817M
- WTV $3.33B
- AVMV +19.2%
- WTV +20.9%, better
- AVMV 1.10%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- AVMV 291
- WTV 126
- AVMV 54.1K sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- AVMV $80.14
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVMV | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D39 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | A90Higher | A89 |
| Holdings | A84 | A84 |
| Durability | A71 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. AVMV and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVMVA
WTVA
In short
AVMV Avantis points its cheap-and-profitable engine at the market's forgotten middle: roughly 300 US mid-cap value names, actively run, priced at 0.20% a year.
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
AVMV The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through a broad portfolio of U.S. mid-cap companies. It emphasizes lower valuations and higher profitability while using active investment decisions based on current market information rather than replicating a specified index.
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVMV vs WTV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVMV vs WTV Cost
Overpaying AVMV vs WTV
$1,635
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVMV 0.20%
$4,155
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVMV | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $220 | $145 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $859 | $562 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $2,520 | $1,635 |
- 0.20%AVMV
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
AVMV 5th cheapest of 64 funds
AVMV vs WTV Dividends
- AVMV 1.10%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- AVMV $0.88
- WTV $2.14
- AVMV $0.20
- WTV $0.55
- AVMV Sep 8, 2026
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- AVMV Sep 10, 2026
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- AVMV Quarterly
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
AVMV vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVMV 15.4%WTV 13.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVMV 0.85WTV 1.33
- Worst fall
- AVMV −24.2%WTV −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- AVMV 0.92WTV 0.94
AVMV and WTV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


