BALI ranks 2nd and RSPA 5th of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Option Income Category.
BALI vs RSPA
RSPA −0.06pt a year
0.35%0.29%
BALI 1.3×the volume
337K255K
BALI vs RSPA Performance
+15.6%+15.4%
- BALI 0.35%
- RSPA 0.29%, better
- BALI $1.54B
- RSPA $1.22B
- BALI +15.6%, better
- RSPA +15.4%
- BALI 7.84%
- RSPA 9.16%, better
- BALI 193
- RSPA 526
- BALI 337K sh, better
- RSPA 255K sh
- BALI $34.08
- RSPA $53.02
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BALI | RSPA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A77 | A87Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B56 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | A83Higher | B59 |
| Holdings | A83Higher | A80 |
| Durability | A85Higher | A70 |
Rank among S&P 500 Option Income funds
Same Category. BALI and RSPA are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BALIA
RSPAA
In short
BALI BlackRock's active answer to the covered-call crowd: roughly 200 hand-picked U.S. large caps, calls written on the S&P 500 itself rather than single stocks, monthly payouts, at well under the typical fee in its peer group.
RSPA Most S&P 500 option-income funds sit on a megacap-led index. RSPA runs the equal-weight version instead: about 500 stocks at roughly even weight, income paid monthly, 0.29% net of a waiver through August 31, 2027.
Stated mandate
BALI BALI seeks consistent income with lower volatility than the broader U.S. equity market. It primarily holds U.S. large-cap equities, sells calls on a large-cap equity index, and uses related index futures to pursue premium income and capital appreciation.
RSPA The fund seeks exposure to the S&P 500 Equal Weight Index while using an active option-income overlay. It is designed to generate consistent monthly income while retaining growth potential and lower volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BALI vs RSPA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BALI vs RSPA Cost
Overpaying BALI vs RSPA
$1,174
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BALI 0.35%
$7,126
RSPA 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BALI | RSPA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $527 | $107 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $2,044 | $410 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $5,952 | $1,174 |
- 0.35%BALI
- 0.29%RSPA, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Option Income funds
- Median 0.60%
RSPA 5th cheapest of 51 funds
BALI 11th cheapest of 51 funds
BALI vs RSPA Dividends
- BALI 7.84%
- RSPA 9.16%, better
- BALI $2.67
- RSPA $4.87
- BALI $0.18
- RSPA $0.41
- BALI Oct 1, 2026
- RSPA Oct 19, 2026
- BALI Oct 6, 2026
- RSPA Oct 23, 2026
- BALI Monthly
- RSPA Monthly
Distribution history
BALI vs RSPA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BALI 10.2%RSPA 9.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- BALI 1.52RSPA 0.83
- Worst fall
- BALI −16.6%RSPA −15.4%
- Market sensitivity
- BALI 0.79RSPA 0.58
BALI and RSPA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
