ZALT ranks 1st and BAUG 37th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
BAUG vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 6.2×the volume
22.4K138K
BAUG +8.5pt
+19.1%+10.6%
BAUG vs ZALT Performance
+10.8%+7.1%
- BAUG 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- BAUG $267M
- ZALT $840M
- BAUG +10.8%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- BAUG 3
- ZALT 503
- BAUG 22.4K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- BAUG $55.05
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BAUG | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | A80 |
| Risk | C54 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B63 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A90 | |
| Durability | A79Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. BAUG and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BAUGC
ZALTA
In short
BAUG A year of S&P 500 exposure with the first 9% of losses absorbed, in exchange for an upside cap set fresh every August 1. This is the August-reset seat in Innovator's buffer lineup, built to be held the full twelve months.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
BAUG The Fund seeks returns linked to its underlying ETF, subject to a predetermined upside cap, while protecting against the first 9% of underlying losses during the applicable outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BAUG vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BAUG vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying BAUG vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BAUG 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BAUG | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%BAUG
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
BAUG 34th cheapest of 77 funds
BAUG vs ZALT Dividends
- BAUG None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
BAUG vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BAUG 8.4%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BAUG 1.61, betterZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- BAUG −15.6%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- BAUG 0.69ZALT 0.29
BAUG and ZALT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
