Skip to content

BAVA vs XRPZ

Bitwise Avalanche ETF

BAVABNYSE Arca

Franklin XRP ETF

XRPZANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

XRPZ −0.15pt a year

BAVA0.34%XRPZ0.19%

Avg volume · 30D

XRPZ 206.7×the volume

BAVA2.53KXRPZ523K

BAVA vs XRPZ Performance

Jul 31, 2026 – Oct 30, 2026

+32.6%BAVA+17.4%XRPZ

Jul 31, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. BAVA +32.6%. XRPZ +17.4%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%60%80%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
BAVA 0.34%
XRPZ 0.19%, better
Fund size
BAVA $22M
XRPZ $386M
Holdings
BAVA 1
XRPZ 1
Avg volume (30D)
BAVA 2.53K sh
XRPZ 523K sh, better
NAV per share
BAVA $24.06
XRPZ $13.49
52W range

ETF.net Grade

BAVA: Cost 68, Risk 79, Mission not scored, Tradability 40, Holdings not scored, Durability 44. XRPZ: Cost 100, Risk 42, Mission 99, Tradability 82, Holdings not scored, Durability 84.
Pillar letters and Scores for BAVA, XRPZ, with each pillar’s weight
PillarBAVAXRPZ
Cost30% weightB68A100Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredA99
Risk15% weightA79HigherC42
Tradability15% weightC40A82Higher
Holdings10% weightNot scoredNot scored
Durability5% weightC44A84Higher

Rank among Crypto Spot funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. BAVA and XRPZ are both graded against the same 25 Crypto Spot funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Crypto Spot⁠

Category · 25 funds
See all 25 ›

XRPZ ranks 1st and BAVA 10th of 25 funds in the Crypto Spot Category.

  1. Rank 1AXRPZFranklin XRP ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2AHYPGGrayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 8BTSUI21Shares Sui ETFScore 67
  4. Rank 10BBAVABitwise Avalanche ETFScore 62
  5. Rank 11BGDOGGrayscale Dogecoin Trust ETFScore 61

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

BAVABBitwise Avalanche ETF

XRPZAFranklin XRP ETF

In short

BAVA One of the few US funds holding Avalanche outright, and it doesn't just park the coins: a secondary goal is staking them to gather more AVAX. It also undercuts the other US Avalanche fund on fee.

XRPZ No data

Stated mandate

BAVA The Trust seeks exposure to the value of Avalanche it holds, net of operating expenses, and has a secondary objective of obtaining additional Avalanche through staking.

XRPZ No data

Why people hold it

  • BAVA Direct AVAX exposure in a normal brokerage account: the trust seeks the value of the Avalanche it holds, net of expenses. No futures roll, no basket of other tokens.
  • The staking twist: a stated secondary objective is obtaining additional Avalanche by staking the coins, a mechanism plain coin-holding trusts skip.
  • 0.34% a year, a shade under the spot-crypto median and below GAVA, the other US Avalanche fund, at 0.35%.
  • Passively run, with no manager timing the token, and it sits in the upper half of its spot-crypto peer group overall.

XRPZ No data

Worth knowing

  • BAVA Small and thinly traded next to the big crypto funds, so spreads at the screen can be wider than the headline fee suggests.
  • It's a commodity-style trust, not a registered fund, so the usual fund-law protections don't apply. Single-token crypto also swings hard both ways.
  • Any staking rewards go toward adding Avalanche to the trust, not cash in your pocket, and the 2026 launch means a thin track record.

XRPZ No data

Full BAVA profile⁠

Full XRPZ profile⁠

BAVA vs XRPZ Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

BAVA vs XRPZ Cost

Overpaying BAVA vs XRPZ

$2,980

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • BAVA 0.34%

    $6,932

  • XRPZ 0.19%

    $3,952

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • BAVA 0.34%
  • XRPZ 0.19%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K051015202530BAVA $6,932XRPZ $3,952

Year by year

YearBAVAXRPZOverpaying
10$616$347$269
20$2,386$1,351$1,035
30$6,932$3,952$2,980

Expense ratio

  • 0.34%BAVA
  • 0.19%XRPZ, cheaper
  • Middle half of Crypto Spot funds
  • Median 0.35%

XRPZ cheapest of 25 funds

BAVA 7th cheapest of 25 funds

BAVA vs XRPZ Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
BAVA None
XRPZ None

Distribution history

BAVAAll BAVA payments⁠

No distribution history available.

XRPZAll XRPZ payments⁠

No distribution history available.

BAVA vs XRPZ Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
BAVA 2.35XRPZ 1.09

BAVA and XRPZ in the news

Popular comparisons

  • BAVABvsHYPGA

    Bitwise Avalanche ETF · Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.34% · 0.29%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • XRPZAvsHYPGA

    Franklin XRP ETF · Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.19% · 0.29%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BAVABvsTHYPA

    Bitwise Avalanche ETF · 21Shares Hyperliquid ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.34% · 0.30%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • XRPZAvsTHYPA

    Franklin XRP ETF · 21Shares Hyperliquid ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.19% · 0.30%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BAVABvsXRPA

    Bitwise Avalanche ETF · Bitwise XRP ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.34% · 0.34%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • XRPZAvsXRPA

    Franklin XRP ETF · Bitwise XRP ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.19% · 0.34%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.