ZALT ranks 1st and BJUL 32nd of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
BJUL vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 4.9×the volume
28.5K138K
BJUL +7.0pt
+17.6%+10.6%
BJUL vs ZALT Performance
+9.8%+7.1%
- BJUL 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- BJUL $357M
- ZALT $840M
- BJUL +9.8%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- BJUL 3
- ZALT 503
- BJUL 28.5K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- BJUL $55.16
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BJUL | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C42 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | A90 | |
| Durability | A83Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. BJUL and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BJULB
ZALTA
In short
BJUL Running since 2018, BJUL keeps a July clock: it absorbs the first 9% of the reference S&P 500 ETF's losses over each 12-month outcome period, in exchange for a cap on the upside.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
BJUL BJUL seeks to match the return of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, subject to an upside cap, while protecting against the first 9% of losses during the annual outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BJUL vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BJUL vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying BJUL vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BJUL 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BJUL | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%BJUL
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
BJUL 34th cheapest of 77 funds
BJUL vs ZALT Dividends
- BJUL None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
BJUL vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BJUL 8.3%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BJUL 1.47ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- BJUL −14.1%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- BJUL 0.65ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.