ZALT ranks 1st and BMAY 37th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
BMAY vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 6.9×the volume
20.1K138K
BMAY +5.8pt
+16.4%+10.6%
BMAY vs ZALT Performance
+9.4%+7.1%
- BMAY 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- BMAY $180M
- ZALT $840M
- BMAY +9.4%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- BMAY 3
- ZALT 503
- BMAY 20.1K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- BMAY $48.33
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BMAY | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | B68 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A90 | |
| Durability | A73Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. BMAY and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BMAYC
ZALTA
In short
BMAY Innovator's May-dated buffer fund: it shadows the S&P 500 up to a preset cap and absorbs the first 9% of losses over a one-year outcome period that resets each May 1. The shallow buffer is what buys the higher cap.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
BMAY The fund seeks to track SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while protecting against the first 9% of losses during the outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BMAY vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BMAY vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying BMAY vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BMAY 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BMAY | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%BMAY
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
BMAY 34th cheapest of 77 funds
BMAY vs ZALT Dividends
- BMAY None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
BMAY vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BMAY 6.1%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BMAY 1.82, betterZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- BMAY −17.7%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- BMAY 0.48ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.