WTV ranks 1st and BUSA 35th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
BUSA vs WTV
WTV −0.48pt a year
0.60%0.12%
WTV 6.7×the volume
24.8K167K
WTV +2.6pt
+21.5%+24.1%
BUSA vs WTV Performance
+24.1%+20.9%
- BUSA 0.60%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- BUSA $413M
- WTV $3.33B
- BUSA +24.1%, better
- WTV +20.9%
- BUSA 1.47%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- BUSA 64
- WTV 126
- BUSA 24.8K sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- BUSA $42.25
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BUSA | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D25 | A100Higher |
| Mission | B55 | |
| Risk | B62Higher | B56 |
| Tradability | B56 | A89Higher |
| Holdings | A75 | A84Higher |
| Durability | B63 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. BUSA and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BUSAC
WTVA
In short
BUSA Brandes has run Benjamin Graham-style value money since 1974. BUSA is that half-century discipline in an ETF wrapper: about 60 US large caps, actively picked, measured against the Russell 1000 Value.
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
BUSA The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed portfolio invested primarily in U.S. company equity securities. It generally targets companies with market capitalizations above $5 billion.
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BUSA vs WTV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BUSA vs WTV Cost
Overpaying BUSA vs WTV
$9,297
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BUSA 0.60%
$11,817
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BUSA | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $220 | $856 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $859 | $3,257 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $2,520 | $9,297 |
- 0.60%BUSA
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
BUSA 47th cheapest of 64 funds
BUSA vs WTV Dividends
- BUSA 1.47%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- BUSA $0.62
- WTV $2.14
- BUSA $0.16
- WTV $0.55
- BUSA Sep 29, 2026
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- BUSA Sep 30, 2026
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- BUSA Quarterly
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
BUSA vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BUSA 13.4%, betterWTV 13.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- BUSA 1.20WTV 1.33, better
- Worst fall
- BUSA −14.2%WTV −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- BUSA 0.68WTV 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.