WTV ranks 1st and BVAL 11th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
BVAL vs WTV
0.0%by weight
WTV −0.11pt a year
0.23%0.12%
WTV 5.7×the volume
29.3K167K
BVAL vs WTV Performance
+19.5%+20.9%
- BVAL 0.23%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- BVAL $317M
- WTV $3.33B
- BVAL +19.5%
- WTV +20.9%, better
- BVAL 1.14%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- BVAL 5
- WTV 126
- BVAL 29.3K sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- BVAL $32.54
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BVAL | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A87 | |
| Risk | A70Higher | B56 |
| Tradability | B60 | A89Higher |
| Holdings | D27 | A84Higher |
| Durability | C45 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. BVAL and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BVALB
WTVA
In short
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BVAL vs WTV Holdings
How BVAL and WTV differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of BVAL and 0.0% of WTV.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector87.9%
- Country99.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in BVALMore in WTV | BVAL | WTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | WTV +5.1 points | 16.7% | 21.8% |
| Technology | BVAL +3.9 points | 23.3% | 19.4% |
| Health Care | BVAL +3.8 points | 12.9% | 9.1% |
| Communication | WTV +3.2 points | 4.3% | 7.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | BVAL +2.5 points | 8.8% | 6.3% |
| Industrials | BVAL +1.6 points | 10.0% | 8.4% |
| Energy | WTV +1.3 points | 6.6% | 7.9% |
| Utilities | WTV +1.2 points | 3.4% | 4.6% |
| Real Estate | WTV +0.7 points | 3.3% | 4.0% |
| Consumer Staples | WTV +0.7 points | 7.7% | 8.4% |
| Materials | Same weight | 2.8% | 2.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in BVALMore in WTV | BVAL | WTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | BVAL +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | WTV +0.5 points | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Other countries (7) | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
Concentration
- BVAL100.0%
- WTV21.1%
- BVAL4
- WTV124
Asset class
- BVAL
- Equity
- WTV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in BVAL4
- In both0
- Only in WTV124
Only in BVAL
4 securities, 99.3% of BVAL by weight
- State Street Spdr Por S&P33.73%
- Schwab Us Large-Cap Value29.47%
- Vang Rus 1000 V20.93%
- Ste Str Spdr Pt S&P 500 Etf15.13%
Only in WTV
124 securities, 99.8% of WTV by weight
- Nvidia Corp3.20%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.73%
- Chevron Corp2.48%
- Salesforce Inc2.23%
- Target Corp1.88%
- Merck & Co Inc/NJ1.78%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc1.78%
- Newmont Mining Corp1.74%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.74%
- Citigroup Inc1.54%
- Southwest Airlines Co1.52%
- Altria Group Inc1.39%
- ConocoPhillips1.33%
- Adobe Inc1.28%
- Meta PlatformsInc. Cl A1.26%
- Ryder System Inc1.25%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc1.20%
- Coca-Cola Consolidated Inc1.18%
- priceline.com Inc1.17%
- Morgan Stanley1.13%
- Verizon Communications Inc1.12%
- NetFlix Inc1.09%
- Healthpeak Properties Inc1.07%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.04%
- Halliburton Co1.02%
- Zoom Video Communications-A1.01%
- Molson Coors Beverage Co1.01%
- Affiliated Managers Group Inc1.00%
- Regions Financial Corp0.98%
- Cigna Corp0.98%
- Rexford Industrial Realty Inc0.98%
- Match Group Inc0.96%
- Qualcomm Inc0.95%
- Dell Technologies -C0.94%
- Edison International0.92%
- Pfizer Inc0.89%
- HCA Healthcare Inc0.88%
- Paycom Software Inc0.88%
- AT&T Inc0.88%
- Kraft Foods Inc0.86%
- Valero Energy Corp0.85%
- Phillips 660.85%
- Franklin Resources Inc0.83%
- Becton Dickinson and Co0.82%
- Travelers Cos Inc/The0.80%
- Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Co0.79%
- Maplebear Inc0.79%
- Kroger Co/The0.79%
- Progressive Corp/The0.78%
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp0.78%
Weight gaps
BVAL and WTV share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BVAL vs WTV Cost
Overpaying BVAL vs WTV
$2,239
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BVAL 0.23%
$4,759
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BVAL | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $419 | $220 | $199 |
| 20 | $1,630 | $859 | $771 |
| 30 | $4,759 | $2,520 | $2,239 |
- 0.23%BVAL
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
BVAL 7th cheapest of 64 funds
BVAL vs WTV Dividends
- BVAL 1.14%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- BVAL $0.37
- WTV $2.14
- BVAL $0.11
- WTV $0.55
- BVAL Sep 28, 2026
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- BVAL Sep 30, 2026
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- BVAL Quarterly
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
BVAL vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BVAL 9.2%WTV 13.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- BVAL 1.62WTV 1.33
- Worst fall
- BVAL −6.7%WTV −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- BVAL 0.66WTV 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.23% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.