CLOA ranks 1st and PAAA 3rd of 34 funds in the Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) Category.
CLOA vs PAAA
PAAA −0.01pt a year
0.20%0.19%
PAAA 4.1×the volume
593K2.44M
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
+6.2%+6.2%
CLOA vs PAAA Performance
+5.0%+4.8%
- CLOA 0.20%
- PAAA 0.19%, better
- CLOA $2.8B
- PAAA $15.1B
- CLOA +5.0%, better
- PAAA +4.8%
- CLOA 4.77%
- PAAA 5.06%, better
- CLOA 458
- PAAA 325
- CLOA 593K sh
- PAAA 2.44M sh, better
- CLOA $51.96
- PAAA $51.48
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CLOA | PAAA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80 | A80 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B68 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A94 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | A98Higher | A75 |
| Durability | A91Higher | A87 |
Rank among Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
Same Category. CLOA and PAAA are both graded against the same 34 Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CLOAA
PAAAA
In short
CLOA BlackRock's play in AAA CLOs: active credit picking measured against J.P. Morgan's CLOIE AAA index, 0.20% a year, spread over roughly 400 positions. A billion-dollar-plus book built since its 2023 launch.
PAAA PGIM's entry in the AAA CLO race: an actively run book of the senior-most slice of collateralized loan obligations, floating-rate, priced at 0.19%, paid out monthly. Same playbook as the category's biggest names, a hair cheaper.
Stated mandate
CLOA The fund seeks exposure to U.S. dollar-denominated AAA-rated collateralized loan obligations, using active credit selection to pursue income and capital preservation with potentially low volatility.
PAAA The Fund seeks to maximize total return through current income and capital appreciation. It invests primarily in U.S. dollar-denominated AAA-rated CLOs and is actively managed rather than designed to replicate a specific index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CLOA vs PAAA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CLOA vs PAAA Cost
Overpaying CLOA vs PAAA
$203
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CLOA 0.20%
$4,155
PAAA 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CLOA | PAAA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $347 | $18 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $1,351 | $70 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $3,952 | $203 |
- 0.20%CLOA
- 0.19%PAAA, cheaper
- Middle half of Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
- Median 0.28%
PAAA 2nd cheapest of 34 funds
CLOA 8th cheapest of 34 funds
CLOA vs PAAA Dividends
- CLOA 4.77%
- PAAA 5.06%, better
- CLOA $2.48
- PAAA $2.60
- CLOA $0.20
- PAAA $0.21
- CLOA Oct 1, 2026
- PAAA Oct 30, 2026
- CLOA Oct 6, 2026
- PAAA Pays Nov 3, 2026
- CLOA Monthly
- PAAA Monthly
Distribution history
CLOA vs PAAA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CLOA 0.8%PAAA 0.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CLOA 2.24PAAA 2.82, better
- Worst fall
- CLOA −1.4%PAAA −1.0%
- Market sensitivity
- CLOA 0.01PAAA 0.03
CLOA and PAAA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

