MMAX ranks 2nd and CPSM 10th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
CPSM vs MMAX
MMAX −0.16pt a year
0.69%0.53%
MMAX 1.8×the volume
2.32K4.12K
CPSM vs MMAX Performance
+4.5%+6.5%
- CPSM 0.69%
- MMAX 0.53%, better
- CPSM $59M
- MMAX $74M
- CPSM +4.5%
- MMAX +6.5%, better
- CPSM 3
- MMAX 4
- CPSM 2.32K sh
- MMAX 4.12K sh, better
- CPSM $29.74
- MMAX $27.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CPSM | MMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A83Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B62 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | D25 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | B64Higher | B62 |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. CPSM and MMAX are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CPSMC
MMAXA
In short
CPSM Calamos' May-dated entry in a full-protection series: hold the complete one-year outcome period and the fund aims to absorb 100% of the S&P 500's price decline, before fees, in exchange for a cap on the upside that resets each May 1.
Stated mandate
CPSM The fund seeks capped participation in the positive price return of the S&P 500 while protecting against 100% of losses over a one-year outcome period, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CPSM vs MMAX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CPSM vs MMAX Cost
Overpaying CPSM vs MMAX
$2,893
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CPSM 0.69%
$13,429
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CPSM | MMAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $953 | $279 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $3,658 | $1,039 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $10,536 | $2,893 |
- 0.69%CPSM
- 0.53%MMAX, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSM 8th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSM vs MMAX Dividends
- CPSM None
- MMAX
- CPSM
- MMAX $0.35
- CPSM
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- CPSM
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- CPSM
- MMAX Irregular
Distribution history
CPSM vs MMAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CPSM 1.6%MMAX 1.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- CPSM 1.38MMAX 3.21
- Worst fall
- CPSM −5.2%MMAX −1.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CPSM 0.08MMAX 0.08Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
CPSM and MMAX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
