MMAX ranks 2nd and CPSO 5th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
CPSO vs MMAX
0.0%by weight
MMAX −0.16pt a year
0.69%0.53%
MMAX 1.03×the volume
4.01K4.12K
CPSO vs MMAX Performance
+5.7%+6.5%
- CPSO 0.69%
- MMAX 0.53%, better
- CPSO $34M
- MMAX $74M
- CPSO +5.7%
- MMAX +6.5%, better
- CPSO 3
- MMAX 4
- CPSO 4.01K sh
- MMAX 4.12K sh, better
- CPSO $28.52
- MMAX $27.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CPSO | MMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A83Higher |
| Mission | A86 | |
| Risk | C51 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | B55 | B62Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. CPSO and MMAX are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CPSOB
MMAXA
In short
CPSO One of twelve monthly doors into the same idea: S&P 500 price exposure with 100% downside protection over a one-year stretch, reset every October 1. The floor is the product, and a capped upside is the price of it.
Stated mandate
CPSO The fund seeks to match the positive price return of the S&P 500 reference asset up to a predetermined cap while protecting against 100% of losses over the one-year outcome period, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CPSO vs MMAX Holdings
How CPSO and MMAX differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of CPSO and 0.0% of MMAX.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for CPSO.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for CPSO.
Concentration
- CPSO104.1%
- MMAX112.3%
- CPSO0
- MMAX2
Asset class
- CPSO
- Equity
- MMAX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CPSO0
- In both0
- Only in MMAX2
Only in CPSO
0 securities, 0.0% of CPSO by weight
Only in MMAX
2 securities, 100% of MMAX by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust109.74%
- APR27 Ivv Us P @ 653.211.26%
Weight gaps
CPSO and MMAX share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CPSO vs MMAX Cost
Overpaying CPSO vs MMAX
$2,893
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CPSO 0.69%
$13,429
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CPSO | MMAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $953 | $279 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $3,658 | $1,039 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $10,536 | $2,893 |
- 0.69%CPSO
- 0.53%MMAX, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSO 8th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSO vs MMAX Dividends
- CPSO None
- MMAX
- CPSO
- MMAX $0.35
- CPSO
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- CPSO
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- CPSO
- MMAX Irregular
Distribution history
CPSO vs MMAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CPSO 2.4%MMAX 1.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- CPSO 0.84MMAX 3.21
- Worst fall
- CPSO −3.3%MMAX −1.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CPSO 0.17MMAX 0.08
CPSO and MMAX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

