MMAX ranks 2nd and CPSP 5th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
CPSP vs MMAX
0.0%by weight
MMAX −0.16pt a year
0.69%0.53%
MMAX 2.3×the volume
1.82K4.12K
CPSP vs MMAX Performance
+6.0%+6.5%
- CPSP 0.69%
- MMAX 0.53%, better
- CPSP $24M
- MMAX $74M
- CPSP +6.0%
- MMAX +6.5%, better
- CPSP 3
- MMAX 4
- CPSP 1.82K sh
- MMAX 4.12K sh, better
- CPSP $27.39
- MMAX $27.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CPSP | MMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A83Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A81 | A81 |
| Tradability | D26 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | C42 | B62Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. CPSP and MMAX are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CPSPB
MMAXA
In short
CPSP A one-year S&P 500 bet with a floor bolted underneath: CPSP aims to deliver the index's price return up to a cap while absorbing 100% of losses across its outcome period, before fees. The full floor is the point. The cap is what it costs.
Stated mandate
CPSP The fund seeks to provide the positive price return of the S&P 500 up to a defined cap while protecting against 100% of losses over its one-year outcome period, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CPSP vs MMAX Holdings
How CPSP and MMAX differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of CPSP and 0.0% of MMAX.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for CPSP.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for CPSP.
Concentration
- CPSP114.2%
- MMAX112.3%
- CPSP0
- MMAX2
Asset class
- CPSP
- Equity
- MMAX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CPSP0
- In both0
- Only in MMAX2
Only in CPSP
0 securities, 0.0% of CPSP by weight
Only in MMAX
2 securities, 100% of MMAX by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust109.74%
- APR27 Ivv Us P @ 653.211.26%
Weight gaps
CPSP and MMAX share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CPSP vs MMAX Cost
Overpaying CPSP vs MMAX
$2,893
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CPSP 0.69%
$13,429
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CPSP | MMAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $953 | $279 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $3,658 | $1,039 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $10,536 | $2,893 |
- 0.69%CPSP
- 0.53%MMAX, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSP 8th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSP vs MMAX Dividends
- CPSP None
- MMAX
- CPSP
- MMAX $0.35
- CPSP
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- CPSP
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- CPSP
- MMAX Irregular
Distribution history
CPSP vs MMAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CPSP 1.1%MMAX 1.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- CPSP 2.39MMAX 3.21
- Worst fall
- CPSP −1.7%MMAX −1.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CPSP 0.07MMAX 0.08
CPSP and MMAX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
