MMAX ranks 2nd and CPST 9th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
CPST vs MMAX
0.0%by weight
MMAX −0.16pt a year
0.69%0.53%
CPST 1.5×the volume
6.38K4.12K
CPST vs MMAX Performance
+4.8%+6.5%
- CPST 0.69%
- MMAX 0.53%, better
- CPST $41M
- MMAX $74M
- CPST +4.8%
- MMAX +6.5%, better
- CPST 3
- MMAX 4
- CPST 6.38K sh, better
- MMAX 4.12K sh
- CPST $28.24
- MMAX $27.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CPST | MMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A83Higher |
| Mission | A91 | |
| Risk | C47 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | B61 | B62Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. CPST and MMAX are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CPSTC
MMAXA
In short
CPST The September rung of Calamos's 100%-protection ladder: one year of S&P 500 price upside to a preset cap, with the full downside hedged by options before fees. Skip the drawdown, cap the rally.
Stated mandate
CPST The fund seeks point-to-point exposure to the positive price return of the S&P 500 through SPY, with 100% downside protection over a one-year outcome period and gains limited by a predetermined cap.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CPST vs MMAX Holdings
How CPST and MMAX differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of CPST and 0.0% of MMAX.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for CPST.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for CPST.
Concentration
- CPST103.7%
- MMAX112.3%
- CPST0
- MMAX2
Asset class
- CPST
- Equity
- MMAX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CPST0
- In both0
- Only in MMAX2
Only in CPST
0 securities, 0.0% of CPST by weight
Only in MMAX
2 securities, 100% of MMAX by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust109.74%
- APR27 Ivv Us P @ 653.211.26%
Weight gaps
CPST and MMAX share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CPST vs MMAX Cost
Overpaying CPST vs MMAX
$2,893
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CPST 0.69%
$13,429
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CPST | MMAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $953 | $279 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $3,658 | $1,039 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $10,536 | $2,893 |
- 0.69%CPST
- 0.53%MMAX, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
CPST 8th cheapest of 27 funds
CPST vs MMAX Dividends
- CPST None
- MMAX
- CPST
- MMAX $0.35
- CPST
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- CPST
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- CPST
- MMAX Irregular
Distribution history
CPST vs MMAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CPST 2.5%MMAX 1.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- CPST 0.62MMAX 3.21
- Worst fall
- CPST −3.8%MMAX −1.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CPST 0.18MMAX 0.08
CPST and MMAX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
