MMAX ranks 2nd and CPSU 17th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
CPSU vs MMAX
MMAX −0.16pt a year
0.69%0.53%
MMAX 2.3×the volume
1.78K4.12K
CPSU vs MMAX Performance
+4.2%+6.5%
- CPSU 0.69%
- MMAX 0.53%, better
- CPSU $29M
- MMAX $74M
- CPSU +4.2%
- MMAX +6.5%, better
- CPSU 3
- MMAX 4
- CPSU 1.78K sh
- MMAX 4.12K sh, better
- CPSU $28.01
- MMAX $27.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CPSU | MMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A83Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C41 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | F24 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | C44 | B62Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. CPSU and MMAX are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CPSUC
MMAXA
In short
CPSU The June rung on Calamos's monthly ladder of fully protected S&P 500 ETFs. FLEX options are structured to absorb 100% of the index's one-year decline, before fees, and the price for that floor is a cap on the upside.
Stated mandate
CPSU The fund seeks to track the positive price return of the S&P 500 up to a predetermined cap while providing 100% protection against losses over the one-year outcome period, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CPSU vs MMAX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CPSU vs MMAX Cost
Overpaying CPSU vs MMAX
$2,893
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CPSU 0.69%
$13,429
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CPSU | MMAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $953 | $279 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $3,658 | $1,039 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $10,536 | $2,893 |
- 0.69%CPSU
- 0.53%MMAX, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSU 8th cheapest of 27 funds
CPSU vs MMAX Dividends
- CPSU None
- MMAX
- CPSU
- MMAX $0.35
- CPSU
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- CPSU
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- CPSU
- MMAX Irregular
Distribution history
CPSU vs MMAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CPSU 1.4%MMAX 1.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- CPSU 0.54MMAX 3.21
- Worst fall
- CPSU −1.1%MMAX −1.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CPSU 0.10MMAX 0.08
CPSU and MMAX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
