INCM ranks 1st and CVY 8th of 15 funds in the Multi-Asset Income Category.
CVY vs INCM
INCM −0.77pt a year
1.15%0.38%
INCM 102.5×the volume
4.07K418K
CVY +2.4pt
+15.9%+13.5%
CVY vs INCM Performance
+15.8%+11.3%
- CVY 1.15%
- INCM 0.38%, better
- CVY $120M
- INCM $2.03B
- CVY +15.8%, better
- INCM +11.3%
- CVY 3.99%
- INCM 5.67%, better
- CVY 152
- INCM 393
- CVY 4.07K sh
- INCM 418K sh, better
- CVY $29.18
- INCM $29.10
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CVY | INCM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F14 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | D34 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | A83 | |
| Durability | A83Higher | A77 |
Rank among Multi-Asset Income funds
Same Category. CVY and INCM are both graded against the same 15 Multi-Asset Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CVYC
INCMA
In short
CVY One of the original multi-asset income ETFs, listed back in 2006: a single ticker that pulls income from dividend stocks, ADRs, REITs, MLPs, closed-end funds and preferreds, assembled by a Zacks model.
INCM A go-anywhere income hunt in ETF form: Franklin's managers roam across asset classes chasing current income, hold roughly 400 positions, charge 0.38%, and pay out monthly.
Stated mandate
CVY The Fund is based on the Zacks Multi-Asset Income Index and invests at least 90% of its assets in securities and depositary receipts included in that Index.
INCM The fund seeks a high level of current income, with long-term capital appreciation as a secondary objective.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CVY vs INCM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CVY vs INCM Cost
Overpaying CVY vs INCM
$13,371
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CVY 1.15%
$21,077
INCM 0.38%
$7,706
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CVY | INCM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,015 | $688 | $1,327 |
| 20 | $7,521 | $2,658 | $4,863 |
| 30 | $21,077 | $7,706 | $13,371 |
- 1.15%CVY
- 0.38%INCM, cheaper
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Income funds
- Median 0.71%
INCM 2nd cheapest of 15 funds
CVY 13th cheapest of 15 funds
CVY vs INCM Dividends
- CVY 3.99%
- INCM 5.67%, better
- CVY $1.16
- INCM $1.66
- CVY $0.23
- INCM $0.13
- CVY Sep 21, 2026
- INCM Oct 30, 2026
- CVY Sep 25, 2026
- INCM Pays Nov 4, 2026
- CVY Quarterly
- INCM Monthly
Distribution history
CVY vs INCM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CVY 12.4%INCM 7.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CVY 0.90INCM 1.19, better
- Worst fall
- CVY −21.6%INCM −7.8%
- Market sensitivity
- CVY 1.04INCM 0.70
Popular comparisons
- 1.15% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 0.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.