ZALT ranks 1st and DECT 18th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
DECT vs ZALT
ZALT −0.05pt a year
0.74%0.69%
ZALT 4.3×the volume
32.4K138K
DECT +5.6pt
+16.2%+10.6%
DECT vs ZALT Performance
+11.2%+7.1%
- DECT 0.74%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- DECT $38M
- ZALT $840M
- DECT +11.2%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- DECT 0.00%
- ZALT
- DECT 2
- ZALT 503
- DECT 32.4K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- DECT $40.72
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DECT | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C42 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B67Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | C47 | A90Higher |
| Durability | C47 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. DECT and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DECTB
ZALTA
In short
DECT A December-dated buffer fund built on SPY's own share price, not the index behind it. It absorbs the first 10% of a year's decline in exchange for a cap on the upside, then resets every December 1.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
DECT The Fund seeks to match the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust’s share-price return at the end of each annual outcome period, subject to an upside cap, while buffering the first 10% of losses. It uses FLEX Options referencing that ETF.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DECT vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DECT vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying DECT vs ZALT
$878
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DECT 0.74%
$14,307
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DECT | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,232 | $87 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,697 | $318 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $13,429 | $878 |
- 0.74%DECT
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
DECT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
DECT vs ZALT Dividends
- DECT 0.00%
- ZALT
- DECT None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
DECT vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DECT 8.3%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DECT 1.33ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- DECT −13.3%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- DECT 0.69ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.