DFAU ranks 2nd and RMRC 59th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAU vs RMRC
DFAU −0.46pt a year
0.12%0.58%
DFAU 71.6×the volume
555K7.75K
DFAU vs RMRC Performance
+1.2%+2.0%
- DFAU 0.12%, better
- RMRC 0.58%
- DFAU $12.9B
- RMRC $24M
- DFAU +13.2%
- RMRC
- DFAU 0.90%
- RMRC
- DFAU 2165
- RMRC 12
- DFAU 555K sh, better
- RMRC 7.75K sh
- DFAU $52.28
- RMRC $26.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAU | RMRC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | B57 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B65 | A72Higher |
| Tradability | A87Higher | D36 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | D37 |
| Durability | A91Higher | D28 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAU and RMRC are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFAUA
RMRCC
In short
DFAU Active management priced like an index fund. Dimensional spreads across roughly 2,400 US stocks, then tilts the weights toward value, profitability and momentum instead of simply mirroring the Russell 3000.
RMRC Armor's core equity fund wears its pitch in the name: US stocks, risk-managed. The prospectus goal is plain long-term capital appreciation, the fee sits under the active-equity median, and the track record starts in 2026.
Stated mandate
DFAU Seeks long-term capital appreciation. It uses an integrated research, portfolio-design, management, and trading process to build a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. companies while balancing long-term return drivers, risk, shorter-term considerations, and trading costs.
RMRC The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAU vs RMRC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAU vs RMRC Cost
Overpaying RMRC vs DFAU
$8,933
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAU 0.12%
$2,520
RMRC 0.58%
$11,453
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAU | RMRC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $1,041 | $821 |
| 20 | $859 | $3,986 | $3,127 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $11,453 | $8,933 |
- 0.12%DFAU, cheaper
- 0.58%RMRC
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAU 4th cheapest of 121 funds
RMRC 51st cheapest of 121 funds
DFAU vs RMRC Dividends
- DFAU 0.90%
- RMRC
- DFAU $0.47
- RMRC
- DFAU $0.12
- RMRC $0.09
- DFAU Sep 22, 2026
- RMRC Sep 28, 2026
- DFAU Sep 24, 2026
- RMRC Sep 30, 2026
- DFAU Quarterly
- RMRC Quarterly
Distribution history
DFAU vs RMRC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAU 12.4%RMRC
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAU 1.38RMRC
- Worst fall
- DFAU −23.6%RMRC
- Market sensitivity
- DFAU 1.01RMRC 0.59
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.