DFAU ranks 2nd and TCAF 10th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAU vs TCAF
DFAU −0.19pt a year
0.12%0.31%
TCAF 1.03×the volume
555K572K
DFAU +1.8pt
+22.9%+21.1%
DFAU vs TCAF Performance
+13.2%+11.5%
- DFAU 0.12%, better
- TCAF 0.31%
- DFAU $12.9B
- TCAF $8.02B
- DFAU +13.2%, better
- TCAF +11.5%
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- TCAF 0.45%
- DFAU 2165
- TCAF 96
- DFAU 555K sh
- TCAF 572K sh, better
- DFAU $52.28
- TCAF $42.82
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAU | TCAF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | A82 |
| Mission | A83Higher | A82 |
| Risk | B65Higher | B63 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | A82 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | B68 |
| Durability | A91Higher | A80 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAU and TCAF are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFAUA
TCAFA
In short
DFAU Active management priced like an index fund. Dimensional spreads across roughly 2,400 US stocks, then tilts the weights toward value, profitability and momentum instead of simply mirroring the Russell 3000.
TCAF The all-equity expression of T. Rowe's Capital Appreciation playbook: about 100 US large caps picked bottom-up for quality and price, no bond sleeve, at a fee well under the typical active equity ETF.
Stated mandate
DFAU Seeks long-term capital appreciation. It uses an integrated research, portfolio-design, management, and trading process to build a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. companies while balancing long-term return drivers, risk, shorter-term considerations, and trading costs.
TCAF The fund seeks long-term capital growth through an actively managed portfolio of equity securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAU vs TCAF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAU vs TCAF Cost
Overpaying TCAF vs DFAU
$3,826
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAU 0.12%
$2,520
TCAF 0.31%
$6,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAU | TCAF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $563 | $343 |
| 20 | $859 | $2,182 | $1,323 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $6,346 | $3,826 |
- 0.12%DFAU, cheaper
- 0.31%TCAF
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAU 4th cheapest of 121 funds
TCAF 22nd cheapest of 121 funds
DFAU vs TCAF Dividends
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- TCAF 0.45%
- DFAU $0.47
- TCAF $0.19
- DFAU $0.12
- TCAF $0.19
- DFAU Sep 22, 2026
- TCAF Dec 23, 2025
- DFAU Sep 24, 2026
- TCAF Dec 26, 2025
- DFAU Quarterly
- TCAF Annual
Distribution history
DFAU vs TCAF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAU 12.4%TCAF 11.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAU 1.38, betterTCAF 1.32
- Worst fall
- DFAU −23.6%TCAF −16.4%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAU 1.01TCAF 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.