DIVB ranks 2nd of 52 funds in the US Dividend Index Category.
DIVB vs VOO
23.6%by weight
VOO −0.02pt a year
0.05%0.03%
VOO 24.9×the volume
290K7.22M
DIVB +1.5pt
+14.1%+12.6%
DIVB vs VOO Performance
+93.0%+80.7%
- DIVB 0.05%
- VOO 0.03%, better
- DIVB $2.24B
- VOO $1.7T
- DIVB +36.6%, better
- VOO +13.7%
- DIVB 2.12%, better
- VOO 1.05%
- DIVB 384
- VOO 507
- DIVB 290K sh
- VOO 7.22M sh, better
- DIVB $70.76
- VOO $707.53
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | DIVB | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95 | A84 |
| Mission | A87 | A100 |
| Risk | A74 | C51 |
| Tradability | B64 | C53 |
| Holdings | B58 | C41 |
| Durability | A71 | A93 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DIVBA
VOOA
In short
DIVB Most dividend funds only count the check that hits your account. DIVB's index also counts buybacks, treating a shrinking share count as cash returned to owners, and it charges five basis points to do it.
VOO Not a standalone ETF but a share class of Vanguard's flagship 500 Index Fund: the same roughly 500 large US companies, 0.03% a year, in a wrapper you can trade all day.
Stated mandate
DIVB The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. companies selected for a history of dividend payments and/or share buybacks, providing equity exposure oriented toward income and long-term growth.
VOO The fund invests in stocks represented by the S&P 500 Index and seeks to closely track that index's return as a measure of overall U.S. stock performance.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DIVB vs VOO Holdings
How DIVB and VOO differ
23.6%
Shared holdings make up 92.5% of DIVB and 23.8% of VOO.
Level by level
- Holdings23.6%
- Country92.5%
Sector
No Sector split for DIVB.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DIVBMore in VOO | DIVB | VOO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VOO +7.5 points | 92.5% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | DIVB +6.9 points | 6.9% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (5) | DIVB +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- DIVB32.6%
- VOO39.1%
- DIVB381
- VOO506
Asset class
- DIVB
- Equity
- VOO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DIVB170
- In both211
- Only in VOO295
Only in DIVB
170 securities, 7.1% of DIVB by weight
- Ss and C Technologies Holdings1.39%
- Genpact0.43%
- Avnet0.41%
- Universal Display Corp0.22%
- Royalty Pharma PLC Class A0.13%
- Unum0.11%
- Match Group Inc0.09%
- First Horizon0.09%
- Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Class0.08%
- Ovintiv0.07%
- Chord Energy0.07%
- Owens Corning0.06%
- Ryder System0.06%
- Columbia Banking System Inc0.06%
- Hf Sinclair0.06%
- W. P. Carey Reit0.06%
- Aptargroup0.05%
- Vail Resorts0.05%
- Primerica0.05%
- Carlyle Group Inc0.05%
- Popular0.05%
- Dicks Sporting0.05%
- Service0.05%
- Aecom0.05%
- Toro0.05%
- Lamar Advertising Company Clas0.05%
- Essent Group0.05%
- East West Bancorp0.05%
- Onemain Holdings0.05%
- Lamb Weston Holdings0.05%
- Old Republic International0.05%
- Sun Communities Reit Inc0.05%
- Voya Financial0.04%
- Ingredion Inc0.04%
- Lear0.04%
- Axis Capital Holdings0.04%
- Southstate Bank Corp0.04%
- Radian Group0.04%
- Nexstar Media Group Inc0.04%
- Healthcare Realty Trust Inc Class0.04%
- Pool0.04%
- Eastman Chemical0.04%
- Cubesmart Reit0.04%
- California Resources0.04%
- American Homes Rent Reit Class A0.04%
- Campbell Soup0.04%
- Reinsurance Group of America0.04%
- Travel Leisure0.04%
- Nov0.04%
- Cullen Frost Bankers0.04%
Only in VOO
295 securities, 76.3% of VOO by weight
- NVIDIA Corp8.40%
- Apple Inc7.39%
- Microsoft Corp5.79%
- Amazon.com Inc3.72%
- Alphabet Inc3.07%
- Broadcom Inc2.54%
- Alphabet Inc2.46%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.43%
- Micron Technology Inc1.83%
- Tesla Inc1.52%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.52%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.41%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.41%
- Visa Inc0.91%
- Intel Corp0.91%
- Walmart Inc0.70%
- Mastercard Inc0.68%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.65%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.64%
- Lam Research Corp0.62%
- Applied Materials Inc0.62%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.61%
- Caterpillar Inc0.57%
- General Electric Co0.49%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.49%
- Netflix Inc0.44%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.41%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.39%
- KLA Corp0.39%
- Sandisk Corp0.39%
- GE Vernova Inc0.38%
- RTX Corp0.38%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.38%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.37%
- Oracle Corp0.36%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.35%
- Linde PLC0.33%
- Arista Networks Inc0.32%
- Seagate Technology Holdings PLC0.32%
- Amphenol Corp0.32%
- QUALCOMM Inc0.30%
- Analog Devices Inc0.29%
- Salesforce Inc0.29%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.28%
- Deere & Co0.26%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.25%
- Welltower Inc0.25%
- Western Digital Corp0.25%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.25%
- American Express Co0.24%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 211 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in DIVBMore in VOO | DIVB | VOO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accenture PLC Class A | DIVB +5.89 points | 6.06% | 0.17% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | DIVB +4.90 points | 5.06% | 0.16% |
| International Business Machines Co | DIVB +4.81 points | 5.12% | 0.31% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Cla | DIVB +3.03 points | 3.07% | 0.04% |
| Hp Inc | DIVB +2.19 points | 2.23% | 0.04% |
| Paychex | DIVB +2.00 points | 2.05% | 0.05% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | DIVB +1.67 points | 2.69% | 1.02% |
| Leidos Holdings | DIVB +1.42 points | 1.44% | 0.02% |
| Cdw | DIVB +1.39 points | 1.41% | 0.02% |
| Skyworks Solutions | DIVB +1.29 points | 1.31% | 0.02% |
| Chevron | DIVB +1.27 points | 1.88% | 0.61% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | DIVB +1.22 points | 1.28% | 0.06% |
| AbbVie | DIVB +1.22 points | 1.92% | 0.70% |
| Procter & Gamble | DIVB +1.19 points | 1.70% | 0.51% |
| Pfizer | DIVB +1.13 points | 1.38% | 0.25% |
| Johnson & Johnson | DIVB +1.07 points | 2.04% | 0.97% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | DIVB +1.06 points | 2.40% | 1.34% |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc | DIVB +1.04 points | 1.07% | 0.03% |
| UnitedHealth Group | DIVB +1.00 points | 1.50% | 0.50% |
| Altria Group Inc | DIVB +0.90 points | 1.07% | 0.17% |
| Hca Healthcare | DIVB +0.84 points | 0.94% | 0.10% |
| Philip Morris International | DIVB +0.78 points | 1.23% | 0.45% |
| Merck & Co Inc | DIVB +0.75 points | 1.29% | 0.54% |
| Pepsico | DIVB +0.72 points | 0.98% | 0.26% |
| Verizon Communications Inc | DIVB +0.72 points | 1.01% | 0.29% |
| Wells Fargo | DIVB +0.69 points | 1.06% | 0.37% |
| Bank of America | DIVB +0.62 points | 1.16% | 0.54% |
| Gen Digital | DIVB +0.59 points | 0.61% | 0.02% |
| Progressive | DIVB +0.58 points | 0.76% | 0.18% |
| Coca-Cola | DIVB +0.55 points | 1.06% | 0.51% |
| Comcast Class A | DIVB +0.54 points | 0.66% | 0.12% |
| AT&T | DIVB +0.55 points | 0.80% | 0.25% |
| Cigna | DIVB +0.49 points | 0.60% | 0.11% |
| Jack Henry and Associates Inc | DIVB +0.47 points | 0.49% | 0.02% |
| Marathon Petroleum | DIVB +0.47 points | 0.64% | 0.17% |
| Citigroup | DIVB +0.47 points | 0.79% | 0.32% |
| Elevance Health Inc | DIVB +0.47 points | 0.59% | 0.12% |
| Gilead Sciences | DIVB +0.46 points | 0.74% | 0.28% |
| T Mobile Us Inc | DIVB +0.45 points | 0.57% | 0.12% |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | DIVB +0.45 points | 0.64% | 0.19% |
| Conocophillips | DIVB +0.43 points | 0.66% | 0.23% |
| Amgen Inc | DIVB +0.39 points | 0.74% | 0.35% |
| Abbott Laboratories | DIVB +0.39 points | 0.65% | 0.26% |
| Eog Resources | DIVB +0.39 points | 0.50% | 0.11% |
| Truist Financial | DIVB +0.34 points | 0.43% | 0.09% |
| Medtronic PLC | DIVB +0.34 points | 0.51% | 0.17% |
| Capital One Financial Corp | DIVB +0.33 points | 0.51% | 0.18% |
| Home Depot | DIVB +0.32 points | 0.75% | 0.43% |
| Mondelez International Class A | DIVB +0.32 points | 0.43% | 0.11% |
| Becton Dickinson | DIVB +0.32 points | 0.39% | 0.07% |
| United Parcel Service Inc Class B | DIVB +0.31 points | 0.42% | 0.11% |
| Aflac | DIVB +0.29 points | 0.36% | 0.08% |
| Honeywell International Inc | DIVB +0.29 points | 0.39% | 0.10% |
| Travelers Companies | DIVB +0.29 points | 0.40% | 0.11% |
| Cme Group Class A | DIVB +0.28 points | 0.42% | 0.14% |
| Mcdonalds Corp | DIVB +0.27 points | 0.52% | 0.25% |
| D R Horton | DIVB +0.27 points | 0.32% | 0.05% |
| Cvs Health | DIVB +0.26 points | 0.43% | 0.17% |
| Valero Energy Corp | DIVB +0.24 points | 0.41% | 0.17% |
| Metlife | DIVB +0.23 points | 0.31% | 0.08% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | DIVB +0.23 points | 0.38% | 0.15% |
| Slb | DIVB +0.22 points | 0.33% | 0.11% |
| M&T Bank | DIVB +0.20 points | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group | DIVB +0.21 points | 0.34% | 0.13% |
| Kimberly Clark | DIVB +0.19 points | 0.24% | 0.05% |
| Ameriprise Finance Inc | DIVB +0.19 points | 0.26% | 0.07% |
| Colgate-Palmolive | DIVB +0.19 points | 0.29% | 0.10% |
| Target Corp | DIVB +0.19 points | 0.30% | 0.11% |
| Union Pacific | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.43% | 0.25% |
| Lockheed Martin | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.34% | 0.16% |
| Morgan Stanley | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.52% | 0.34% |
| Carrier Global | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| Blackstone | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.31% | 0.13% |
| Prudential Financial Inc | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.24% | 0.06% |
| Lowes Companies Inc | DIVB +0.17 points | 0.33% | 0.16% |
| Illinois Tool Inc | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.28% | 0.10% |
| Marsh | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.30% | 0.12% |
| Phillips 66 | DIVB +0.17 points | 0.32% | 0.15% |
| Sysco | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.22% | 0.06% |
| General Mills Inc | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.19% | 0.03% |
| Us Bancorp | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.30% | 0.14% |
| Crown Castle Inc | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.20% | 0.04% |
| Oneok | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.24% | 0.08% |
| Constellation Brands Class A | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.19% | 0.03% |
| Kraft Heinz | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.18% | 0.03% |
| American Tower Reit | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.27% | 0.12% |
| 3M | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.28% | 0.13% |
| Kenvue | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.20% | 0.05% |
| Lennar A Class A | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.17% | 0.02% |
| Hartford Insurance Group | DIVB +0.14 points | 0.19% | 0.05% |
| Nike Class B | DIVB +0.14 points | 0.20% | 0.06% |
| Kinder Morgan | DIVB +0.13 points | 0.22% | 0.09% |
| Simon Property Group Reit Inc | DIVB +0.12 points | 0.22% | 0.10% |
| State Street | DIVB +0.12 points | 0.19% | 0.07% |
| Devon Energy | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.19% | 0.08% |
| Allstate Corp | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.20% | 0.09% |
| Duke Energy Corp | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.25% | 0.14% |
| Willis Towers Watson | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| BlackRock | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.34% | 0.23% |
| T Rowe Price Group | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.14% | 0.03% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DIVB vs VOO Cost
Overpaying DIVB vs VOO
$422
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DIVB 0.05%
$1,060
VOO 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DIVB | VOO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $92 | $55 | $37 |
| 20 | $360 | $216 | $144 |
| 30 | $1,060 | $638 | $422 |
- 0.05%DIVB
- 0.03%VOO, cheaper
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
DIVB among 52 US Dividend Index funds
- Middle half of US Dividend Index funds
- Median 0.35%
DIVB 2nd cheapest of 52 funds
VOO among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
VOO 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
DIVB vs VOO Dividends
- DIVB 2.12%, better
- VOO 1.05%
- DIVB $1.48
- VOO $7.43
- DIVB $0.42
- VOO $1.82
- DIVB Sep 15, 2026
- VOO Sep 28, 2026
- DIVB Sep 18, 2026
- VOO Sep 30, 2026
- DIVB Quarterly
- VOO Quarterly
Distribution history
DIVB vs VOO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DIVB
- VOO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DIVB 13.4%VOO 12.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DIVB 1.31VOO 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- DIVB −21.1%, betterVOO −24.5%
- Market sensitivity
- DIVB 0.88VOO 1.01
DIVB and VOO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.05% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.02%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.





