EVIM ranks 3rd and TXXI 14th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
EVIM vs TXXI
EVIM −0.24pt a year
0.11%0.35%
EVIM 11.2×the volume
85K7.56K
EVIM vs TXXI Performance
+1.0%+0.5%
- EVIM 0.11%, better
- TXXI 0.35%
- EVIM $395M
- TXXI $38M
- EVIM +1.0%, better
- TXXI +0.5%
- EVIM 3.86%, better
- TXXI 3.52%
- EVIM 341
- TXXI 163
- EVIM 85K sh, better
- TXXI 7.56K sh
- EVIM $51.69
- TXXI $49.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVIM | TXXI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | F24 |
| Mission | A99Higher | A97 |
| Risk | C52 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | B60Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | B56Higher | D32 |
| Durability | C51Higher | D33 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. EVIM and TXXI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVIMA
TXXIC
In short
EVIM Active muni management at index-fund pricing. Eaton Vance charges 0.11% for a federally tax-exempt, intermediate-maturity bond portfolio built by bond pickers instead of copied from a benchmark.
TXXI Most muni ETFs pick a lane. TXXI runs both: at least half in federally tax-exempt munis, the rest in taxable bonds, with duration held to a 3 to 5 year band. Actively managed by bond shop IR+M, launched in 2025.
Stated mandate
EVIM The fund seeks income through a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is exempt from regular federal income tax, with at least 80% of assets committed to that municipal-bond strategy.
TXXI The Fund seeks attractive after-tax income while preserving capital. It invests in dollar-denominated municipal and taxable intermediate-duration fixed-income securities, normally allocating at least 50% of assets to federally tax-exempt municipal securities and seeking a 3–5-year weighted-average portfolio duration.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVIM vs TXXI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVIM vs TXXI Cost
Overpaying TXXI vs EVIM
$4,813
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVIM 0.11%
$2,313
TXXI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVIM | TXXI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $201 | $634 | $433 |
| 20 | $788 | $2,454 | $1,666 |
| 30 | $2,313 | $7,126 | $4,813 |
- 0.11%EVIM, cheaper
- 0.35%TXXI
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
EVIM 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
TXXI 12th cheapest of 19 funds
EVIM vs TXXI Dividends
- EVIM 3.86%, better
- TXXI 3.52%
- EVIM $2.00
- TXXI $1.74
- EVIM $0.15
- TXXI $0.14
- EVIM Oct 30, 2026
- TXXI Oct 1, 2026
- EVIM Pays Nov 5, 2026
- TXXI Oct 6, 2026
- EVIM Monthly
- TXXI Monthly
Distribution history
EVIM vs TXXI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVIM 5.3%TXXI 5.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EVIM 0.11TXXI −0.19
- Worst fall
- EVIM −5.9%TXXI −5.9%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- EVIM 0.25TXXI 0.13
EVIM and TXXI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.11% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
