EVPF ranks 3rd and VPFF 30th of 31 funds in the Preferred Securities Category.
EVPF vs VPFF
EVPF −0.41pt a year
0.39%0.80%
EVPF 17.2×the volume
15.5K903
EVPF vs VPFF Performance
−1.5%−5.2%
- EVPF 0.39%, better
- VPFF 0.80%
- EVPF $54M
- VPFF $1M
- EVPF 81
- VPFF 99
- EVPF 15.5K sh, better
- VPFF 903 sh
- EVPF $48.13
- VPFF $23.20
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVPF | VPFF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | F13 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B60Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | B56Higher | F5 |
| Holdings | C53Higher | D36 |
| Durability | D34Higher | F23 |
Rank among Preferred Securities funds
Same Category. EVPF and VPFF are both graded against the same 31 Preferred Securities funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVPFB
VPFFF
In short
EVPF Eaton Vance's preferred-securities team, ETF-wrapped: an active, concentrated run at the preferred and hybrid market for 0.39% a year, under the category's median fee. Active stock-picking in a corner usually sold by the index.
Stated mandate
EVPF The Fund seeks total return and current income, primarily through preferred securities and other income-producing securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVPF vs VPFF Holdings
How EVPF and VPFF differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country59.4%
Sector
No Sector split for EVPF.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EVPFMore in VPFF | EVPF | VPFF |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VPFF +39.5 points | 57.1% | 96.6% |
| Canada | EVPF +15.8 points | 15.8% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | EVPF +4.8 points | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | EVPF +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| France | EVPF +3.2 points | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| Spain | EVPF +2.6 points | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| Finland | EVPF +2.4 points | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| Japan | EVPF +2.3 points | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (5) | EVPF +4.8 points | 8.2% | 3.4% |
Outside the US: EVPF 92% developed, 8% emerging.
Concentration
- EVPF25.5%
- VPFF20.5%
- EVPF78
- VPFF98
Asset class
- EVPF
- Fixed Income
- VPFF
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. EVPF holds 78 securities, VPFF 98.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVPF vs VPFF Cost
Overpaying VPFF vs EVPF
$7,448
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVPF 0.39%
$7,898
VPFF 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVPF | VPFF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $1,422 | $717 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $5,393 | $2,668 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $15,346 | $7,448 |
- 0.39%EVPF, cheaper
- 0.80%VPFF
- Middle half of Preferred Securities funds
- Median 0.50%
EVPF 3rd cheapest of 31 funds
VPFF 27th cheapest of 31 funds
EVPF vs VPFF Dividends
- EVPF $0.28
- VPFF $0.17
- EVPF Oct 30, 2026
- VPFF Oct 20, 2026
- EVPF Pays Nov 5, 2026
- VPFF Oct 27, 2026
- EVPF Monthly
- VPFF Monthly
Distribution history
EVPF vs VPFF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- EVPF 0.21VPFF 0.00
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.