NFRA ranks 4th and EVX 13th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
EVX vs NFRA
NFRA −0.08pt a year
0.55%0.47%
NFRA 11.5×the volume
6.83K78.3K
EVX +4.7pt
+12.1%+7.4%
EVX vs NFRA Performance
+33.0%+31.5%
- EVX 0.55%
- NFRA 0.47%, better
- EVX $99M
- NFRA $3.06B
- EVX +10.9%, better
- NFRA +9.3%
- EVX 0.17%
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- EVX 28
- NFRA 202
- EVX 6.83K sh
- NFRA 78.3K sh, better
- EVX $40.34
- NFRA $64.63
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVX | NFRA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C53 | A74Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B57 | A72Higher |
| Tradability | B62 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | D28 | A88Higher |
| Durability | B66 | A81Higher |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. EVX and NFRA are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVXC
NFRAA
In short
EVX Trash is a business, and EVX has been the way to own it since 2006: waste haulers, recyclers, wastewater outfits and environmental consultants, bundled into a compact global portfolio of roughly two dozen names.
NFRA Most global infrastructure funds stop at utilities and toll roads. NFRA's index goes wider, adding cell towers, data centers, hospitals, prisons and postal routes to the pipelines and railroads, across developed and emerging markets.
Stated mandate
EVX EVX seeks to track the MarketVector Global Environmental Services Index, which covers companies primarily engaged in environmental consulting, wastewater and drainage, waste management, remediation and protection, non-industrial air filtration, and carbon-capture, waste-to-energy, and biofuel technologies.
NFRA The fund seeks to match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVX vs NFRA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVX vs NFRA Cost
Overpaying EVX vs NFRA
$1,486
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVX 0.55%
$10,904
NFRA 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVX | NFRA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $847 | $141 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $3,261 | $529 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $9,418 | $1,486 |
- 0.55%EVX
- 0.47%NFRA, cheaper
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
NFRA 10th cheapest of 33 funds
EVX 15th cheapest of 33 funds
EVX vs NFRA Dividends
- EVX 0.17%
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- EVX $0.07
- NFRA $3.70
- EVX $0.07
- NFRA $0.33
- EVX Dec 22, 2025
- NFRA Sep 18, 2026
- EVX Dec 26, 2025
- NFRA Sep 24, 2026
- EVX Annual
- NFRA Quarterly
Distribution history
EVX vs NFRA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EVX
- NFRA
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVX 15.3%NFRA 11.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- EVX 0.71NFRA 0.87, better
- Worst fall
- EVX −21.4%, betterNFRA −22.1%
- Market sensitivity
- EVX 0.91NFRA 0.68
EVX and NFRA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


