Skip to content

FAPR vs ZALT

FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - April

FAPRCCboe

Innovator U.S. Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly

ZALTACboe

Overlap

0.0%by weight

Expense ratio

ZALT −0.16pt a year

FAPR0.85%ZALT0.69%

Avg volume · 30D

ZALT 6.2×the volume

FAPR22.2KZALT138K

3Y return · a year

FAPR +3.9pt

FAPR+14.5%ZALT+10.6%

FAPR vs ZALT Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+9.0%FAPR+7.1%ZALT

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. FAPR +9.0%. ZALT +7.1%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%2.5%5%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
FAPR 0.85%
ZALT 0.69%, better
Fund size
FAPR $1.35B
ZALT $840M
1Y total return
FAPR +9.0%, better
ZALT +7.1%
Holdings
FAPR 3
ZALT 503
Avg volume (30D)
FAPR 22.2K sh
ZALT 138K sh, better
NAV per share
FAPR $47.69
ZALT $34.50
52W range

ETF.net Grade

FAPR: Cost 11, Risk 70, Mission not scored, Tradability 73, Holdings 64, Durability 82. ZALT: Cost 82, Risk 79, Mission 80, Tradability 65, Holdings 90, Durability 61.
Pillar letters and Scores for FAPR, ZALT, with each pillar’s weight
PillarFAPRZALT
Cost30% weightF11A82Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredA80
Risk15% weightA70A79Higher
Tradability15% weightA73HigherB65
Holdings10% weightB64A90Higher
Durability5% weightA82HigherB61

Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. FAPR and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

S&P 500 Buffer 9-12%⁠

Category · 77 funds
See all 77 ›

ZALT ranks 1st and FAPR 44th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.

  1. Rank 1AZALTInnovator U.S. Equity 10 Buffer ETF - QuarterlyScore 77
  2. Rank 2BAUGPPGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - AugustScore 67
  3. Rank 44CDECZTrueShares Structured Outcome (December) ETFScore 46
  4. Rank 44CFAPRFT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - AprilScore 46
  5. Rank 44CFJULFT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - JulyScore 46

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

FAPRCFT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - April

ZALTAInnovator U.S. Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly

In short

FAPR One of twelve First Trust buffer funds, each keyed to a different start month. The April vintage uses SPY options to absorb the first 10% of a decline over its one-year outcome period, trading that cushion for a ceiling on gains that resets every April.

ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.

Stated mandate

FAPR The Fund seeks to track the price return of the State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust, subject to a 15.16% upside cap and protection against the first 10% of losses during the current outcome period.

ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.

Why people hold it

  • FAPR The bargain is explicit: FLEX options on SPY absorb the first 10% of a drop over the outcome period, in exchange for a cap on the upside.ftportfolios.com
  • Perpetual structure. At each period's end the cap resets to prevailing market conditions and the fund rolls on, so there is no maturity date to manage.businesswire.com
  • Part of a twelve-fund monthly ladder (FJAN through FDEC), so an outcome period can be started in any month rather than only in April.
  • Sizable for a buffer fund, trading regularly, with a live record back to its 2021 launch and several completed outcome periods behind it.
  • ZALT Resets on a quarterly clock: a new cap is set the first day of each calendar quarter and the 10% buffer starts over. Can be held indefinitely, no rolling into a new ticker.sec.govcboe.com
  • At 0.69% it undercuts the going rate for 10% buffer funds on the S&P 500, where peers like SIXZ, JULT and BJUN charge 0.74% to 0.79%.
  • The cushion is built from FLEX options on SPY itself, so the thing you are hedged against is the same fund most investors already watch.sec.gov
  • Sits among the stronger implementations in its shallow-buffer peer group on cost and ease of trading.

Worth knowing

  • FAPR At 0.85% a year it runs above the typical fund in its buffer peer group, and some alternatives such as BUFB charge a small fraction of that.
  • The 10% buffer is measured before fees and only across the full period. Buying mid-period means whatever cushion and upside remain, not the headline terms.businesswire.com
  • It targets SPY's price return through options, so S&P 500 dividends do not pass through and the fund has not been making distributions.ftportfolios.com
  • ZALT Three months of upside buys a lower ceiling. Each quarter's cap is priced off three-month options, so it lands well below what a 12-month buffer fund can offer.sec.gov
  • Buy mid-quarter and you inherit whatever cap and buffer are left, not the full 10%. The prospectus says so plainly.sec.gov
  • The fee comes out of the cushion: with the 0.69% fee counted, the prospectus puts the net buffer at 9.82% per period. No distributions so far, so return shows up in price.sec.gov

Full FAPR profile⁠

Full ZALT profile⁠

FAPR vs ZALT Holdings

How FAPR and ZALT differ

Overlap by weight

0.0%

Shared holdings make up 0.0% of FAPR and 0.0% of ZALT.

Level by level

  • Holdings0 in both0.0%
  • Sector11 Sectors97.3%
  • Countryby domicile100%

Sector

Sector weights in FAPR and ZALT, widest gap first
SectorMore in FAPRMore in ZALT
TechnologyFAPR +1.7 points
CommunicationFAPR +0.8 points
FinancialsZALT +0.7 points
Health CareZALT +0.6 points
EnergyZALT +0.4 points
Consumer StaplesZALT +0.5 points
Consumer DiscretionaryZALT +0.3 points
UtilitiesZALT +0.1 points
IndustrialsFAPR +0.1 points
Real EstateZALT +0.1 points
MaterialsFAPR +0.1 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in FAPR and ZALT, widest gap first
CountryMore in FAPRMore in ZALT
United StatesSame weight
SwitzerlandSame weight
ChinaSame weight
MexicoSame weight
IrelandSame weight
United KingdomSame weight

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • FAPR102.5%
  • ZALT37.7%

Securities held

  • FAPR2
  • ZALT503

Asset class

FAPR
Multi-Asset
ZALT
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in FAPR2
  • In both0
  • Only in ZALT503

Only in FAPR

2 securities, 100% of FAPR by weight

  • 2027-04-16 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust C 7.1099.56%
  • 2027-04-16 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust P 710.142.26%

Only in ZALT

503 securities, 100% of ZALT by weight

  • Apple Inc7.59%
  • NVIDIA Corp7.47%
  • Microsoft Corp5.85%

Weight gaps

FAPR and ZALT share no securities.

All 4 FAPR holdings⁠All ZALT holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

FAPR vs ZALT Cost

Overpaying FAPR vs ZALT

$2,770

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • FAPR 0.85%

    $16,199

  • ZALT 0.69%

    $13,429

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • FAPR 0.85%
  • ZALT 0.69%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530FAPR $16,199ZALT $13,429

Year by year

YearFAPRZALTOverpaying
10$1,508$1,232$276
20$5,706$4,697$1,009
30$16,199$13,429$2,770

Expense ratio

  • 0.85%FAPR
  • 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
  • Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
  • Median 0.79%

ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds

FAPR 60th cheapest of 77 funds

FAPR vs ZALT Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
FAPR None
ZALT None

Distribution history

FAPRAll FAPR payments⁠

No distribution history available.

ZALTAll ZALT payments⁠

No distribution history available.

FAPR vs ZALT Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
FAPR 5.6%ZALT 3.8%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
FAPR 1.67, betterZALT 1.50
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
FAPR −16.0%ZALT −8.2%since Oct 2023
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
FAPR 0.38ZALT 0.29

Popular comparisons

  • FAPRCvsAUGPB

    FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - April · PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - August

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ZALTAvsAUGPB

    Innovator U.S. Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly · PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - August

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FAPRCvsTENJB

    FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - April · iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Jun ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.53%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ZALTAvsTENJB

    Innovator U.S. Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly · iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Jun ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.53%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FAPRCvsSIXJB

    FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - April · AllianzIM U.S. Equity 6 Month Buffer10 Jan/Jul ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.74%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ZALTAvsSIXJB

    Innovator U.S. Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly · AllianzIM U.S. Equity 6 Month Buffer10 Jan/Jul ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.74%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.