ZALT ranks 1st and FAUG 42nd of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FAUG vs ZALT
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 2.3×the volume
61.4K138K
FAUG +5.2pt
+15.8%+10.6%
FAUG vs ZALT Performance
+9.5%+7.1%
- FAUG 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FAUG $1.44B
- ZALT $840M
- FAUG +9.5%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- FAUG 3
- ZALT 503
- FAUG 61.4K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- FAUG $57.38
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FAUG | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A95Higher | A80 |
| Risk | C53 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A94Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | C53 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A91Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FAUG and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FAUGC
ZALTA
In short
FAUG First Trust's August-reset buffer fund absorbs the first 10% of a one-year price decline in the S&P 500 tracker it follows, and caps your upside in exchange. Running since 2019, an early arrival in what is now a crowded category.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FAUG The Fund seeks to match the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, before fees and expenses, up to a predetermined cap while buffering the first 10% of the underlying ETF's losses during the stated outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FAUG vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FAUG vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FAUG vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FAUG 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FAUG | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%FAUG
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FAUG 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FAUG vs ZALT Dividends
- FAUG None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
FAUG vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FAUG 7.3%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FAUG 1.45ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- FAUG −15.9%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FAUG 0.63ZALT 0.29
FAUG and ZALT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
