ZALT ranks 1st and FDEC 49th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FDEC vs ZALT
0.0%by weight
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 4.7×the volume
29.4K138K
FDEC +6.9pt
+17.5%+10.6%
FDEC vs ZALT Performance
+12.2%+7.1%
- FDEC 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FDEC $1.33B
- ZALT $840M
- FDEC +12.2%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- FDEC 3
- ZALT 503
- FDEC 29.4K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- FDEC $55.95
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FDEC | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C54 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | B60 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A81Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FDEC and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FDECC
ZALTA
In short
FDEC The December door into First Trust's buffer ladder: it absorbs the first 10% of a drop in the big S&P 500 ETF over a one-year stretch, and trades away the rest of the upside above a cap that resets every December.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FDEC The Fund seeks to match the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, subject to a 14.75% upside cap and protection against the first 10% of losses during the stated outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FDEC vs ZALT Holdings
How FDEC and ZALT differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of FDEC and 0.0% of ZALT.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector97.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in FDECMore in ZALT | FDEC | ZALT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | FDEC +1.4 points | 40.1% | 38.7% |
| Communication | FDEC +0.8 points | 9.9% | 9.1% |
| Financials | ZALT +0.6 points | 11.3% | 11.9% |
| Health Care | ZALT +0.5 points | 9.4% | 9.9% |
| Energy | ZALT +0.4 points | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| Consumer Staples | ZALT +0.4 points | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | ZALT +0.3 points | 8.7% | 9.0% |
| Industrials | FDEC +0.2 points | 7.6% | 7.4% |
| Utilities | ZALT +0.1 points | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| Real Estate | ZALT +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Materials | FDEC +0.1 points | 1.6% | 1.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FDECMore in ZALT | FDEC | ZALT |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- FDEC101.1%
- ZALT37.7%
- FDEC2
- ZALT503
Asset class
- FDEC
- Multi-Asset
- ZALT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FDEC2
- In both0
- Only in ZALT503
Only in FDEC
2 securities, 100% of FDEC by weight
- 2026-12-18 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust C 6.81100.22%
- 2026-12-18 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust P 680.590.50%
Only in ZALT
503 securities, 100% of ZALT by weight
- Apple Inc7.59%
- NVIDIA Corp7.47%
- Microsoft Corp5.85%
- Amazon.com Inc3.56%
- Spy 12/31/2026 762.61 P2.67%
- Alphabet Inc2.48%
- Broadcom Inc2.34%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.05%
- Alphabet Inc1.99%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.71%
- Tesla Inc1.70%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.52%
- Micron Technology Inc1.51%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co.1.42%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.24%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.16%
- Visa Inc1.06%
- Johnson & Johnson0.99%
- Walmart Inc0.83%
- AbbVie Inc0.79%
- Mastercard Inc0.78%
- Chevron Corp0.70%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.68%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.64%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.62%
- Morgan Stanley0.59%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.57%
- Merck & Co Inc0.56%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.55%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.55%
- Home Depot Inc/The0.50%
- Intel Corp0.49%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.49%
- Bank of America Corp0.49%
- Ge Aerospace0.47%
- Applied Materials Inc0.47%
- Lam Research Corp0.45%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.45%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.44%
- Caterpillar Inc0.43%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.41%
- RTX Corp0.41%
- Netflix Inc0.39%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.39%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.38%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.38%
- Amgen Inc0.38%
- International Business Machines Corp0.37%
- Linde PLC0.36%
- GE Vernova Inc0.34%
Weight gaps
FDEC and ZALT share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FDEC vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FDEC vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FDEC 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FDEC | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%FDEC
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FDEC 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FDEC vs ZALT Dividends
- FDEC None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
FDEC vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FDEC 8.1%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FDEC 1.51, betterZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- FDEC −15.7%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FDEC 0.66ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.