ZALT ranks 1st and FEBZ 70th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FEBZ vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 51.8×the volume
2.61K135K
FEBZ +4.6pt
+14.2%+9.6%
FEBZ vs ZALT Performance
+5.6%+6.0%
- FEBZ 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FEBZ $32M
- ZALT $845M
- FEBZ +5.6%
- ZALT +6.0%, better
- FEBZ 3.04%
- ZALT
- FEBZ 16
- ZALT 503
- FEBZ 2.61K sh
- ZALT 135K sh, better
- FEBZ $40.92
- ZALT $34.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FEBZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | D27 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | D37 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A89 | |
| Durability | D30 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FEBZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FEBZD
ZALTA
In short
FEBZ Most buffer ETFs sell you downside protection and quietly take your upside in return. FEBZ skips the cap: it aims to absorb the first 8% to 12% of S&P 500 price losses over a 12-month stretch with no ceiling bolted onto the gains.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FEBZ FEBZ seeks pre-fee, pre-expense returns tracking the S&P 500 Price Return Index while protecting against the first 8%-12% of index losses over a 12-month period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FEBZ vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FEBZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FEBZ vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FEBZ 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FEBZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%FEBZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FEBZ 34th cheapest of 77 funds
FEBZ vs ZALT Dividends
- FEBZ 3.04%
- ZALT
- FEBZ $1.20
- ZALT None
- FEBZ $1.20
- ZALT
- FEBZ Dec 24, 2025
- ZALT
- FEBZ Dec 26, 2025
- ZALT
- FEBZ Annual
- ZALT
Distribution history
FEBZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FEBZ 9.1%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FEBZ 1.20ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- FEBZ −17.5%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FEBZ 0.72ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.