FESM ranks 2nd and SCAP 37th of 39 funds in the US Active Small-Cap Category.
FESM vs SCAP
FESM −1.92pt a year
0.28%2.20%
FESM 453.3×the volume
1.02M2.25K
FESM vs SCAP Performance
+23.4%+10.1%
- FESM 0.28%, better
- SCAP 2.20%
- FESM $6.41B
- SCAP $18M
- FESM +23.4%, better
- SCAP +10.1%
- FESM 0.86%
- SCAP 8.28%, better
- FESM 892
- SCAP 75
- FESM 1.02M sh, better
- SCAP 2.25K sh
- FESM $45.47
- SCAP $35.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FESM | SCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | F0 |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | C54Higher | C45 |
| Tradability | A93Higher | F21 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | D28 |
| Durability | A93Higher | C43 |
Rank among US Active Small-Cap funds
Same Category. FESM and SCAP are both graded against the same 39 US Active Small-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FESMA
SCAPF
In short
FESM A quant small-cap strategy that has been running since 2007 and moved into an ETF wrapper in 2023 with the same mandate. It nudges the Russell 2000 rather than copying it, and charges far less than the typical active small-cap fund.
SCAP Most small-cap funds ask you to wait for the payoff. SCAP goes looking for cash now: active small-cap value picks, preferreds and convertibles, covered calls and modest borrowed leverage, all funneled into a monthly payout.
Stated mandate
FESM The fund is a diversified U.S. equity strategy focused on small-cap companies. It seeks to outperform its benchmark through a quantitative process that balances risk and return.
SCAP The Fund seeks capital appreciation and income by investing primarily in small-capitalization companies. The adviser favors companies it views as relatively undervalued and having income qualities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FESM vs SCAP Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FESM vs SCAP Cost
Overpaying SCAP vs FESM
$29,551
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FESM 0.28%
$5,755
SCAP 2.20%
$35,306
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FESM | SCAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $509 | $3,690 | $3,181 |
| 20 | $1,976 | $13,157 | $11,181 |
| 30 | $5,755 | $35,306 | $29,551 |
- 0.28%FESM, cheaper
- 2.20%SCAP
- Middle half of US Active Small-Cap funds
- Median 0.55%
FESM 2nd cheapest of 39 funds
SCAP 39th cheapest of 39 funds
FESM vs SCAP Dividends
- FESM 0.86%
- SCAP 8.28%, better
- FESM $0.39
- SCAP $2.92
- FESM $0.10
- SCAP $0.26
- FESM Sep 18, 2026
- SCAP Oct 29, 2026
- FESM Sep 22, 2026
- SCAP Oct 30, 2026
- FESM Quarterly
- SCAP Monthly
Distribution history
FESM vs SCAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FESM 19.6%SCAP 15.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- FESM 0.97SCAP 0.49
- Worst fall
- FESM −26.9%SCAP −24.1%
- Market sensitivity
- FESM 1.34SCAP 1.01
FESM and SCAP in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.28% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 2.20% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 2.20% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 2.20% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
