ZALT ranks 1st and FJUL 44th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FJUL vs ZALT
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 2.8×the volume
48.5K138K
FJUL +6.7pt
+17.3%+10.6%
FJUL vs ZALT Performance
+10.5%+7.1%
- FJUL 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FJUL $1.41B
- ZALT $840M
- FJUL +10.5%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- FJUL 3
- ZALT 503
- FJUL 48.5K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- FJUL $60.97
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FJUL | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | B58 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A82Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | B65 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A85Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FJUL and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FJULC
ZALTA
In short
FJUL The July rung of First Trust's twelve-month buffer ladder: 10% of SPY's price-return losses absorbed, upside capped, and the whole contract reset each July. Running since 2020.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FJUL The Fund seeks returns matching the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a 16.82% upside cap, while buffering the first 10% of losses during the July 20, 2026–July 16, 2027 outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FJUL vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FJUL vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FJUL vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FJUL 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FJUL | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%FJUL
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FJUL 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FJUL vs ZALT Dividends
- FJUL None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
FJUL vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FJUL 7.8%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FJUL 1.53, betterZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- FJUL −13.1%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FJUL 0.64ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.