ZALT ranks 1st and FJUN 55th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FJUN vs ZALT
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 3.8×the volume
36.8K138K
FJUN +4.4pt
+15.0%+10.6%
FJUN vs ZALT Performance
+8.1%+7.1%
- FJUN 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FJUN $1.43B
- ZALT $840M
- FJUN +8.1%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- FJUN 3
- ZALT 503
- FJUN 36.8K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- FJUN $60.85
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FJUN | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | B55 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B66Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | B65 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A88Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FJUN and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FJUNC
ZALTA
In short
FJUN First Trust's June-dated buffer fund. It follows the price return of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, absorbs the first 10% of a decline over each one-year period, and trades that cushion for an upside cap reset every June.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FJUN The Fund seeks to match the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust before fees and expenses, subject to a 16.45% upside cap and protection against the first 10% of losses during the June 22, 2026–June 17, 2027 outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FJUN vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FJUN vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FJUN vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FJUN 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FJUN | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%FJUN
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FJUN 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FJUN vs ZALT Dividends
- FJUN None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
FJUN vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FJUN 7.3%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FJUN 1.36ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- FJUN −13.3%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FJUN 0.58ZALT 0.29
FJUN and ZALT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
