ZALT ranks 1st and FMAR 44th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FMAR vs ZALT
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 11.3×the volume
12.3K138K
FMAR +4.9pt
+15.5%+10.6%
FMAR vs ZALT Performance
+14.8%+7.1%
- FMAR 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FMAR $1.22B
- ZALT $840M
- FMAR +14.8%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- FMAR 3
- ZALT 503
- FMAR 12.3K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- FMAR $53.62
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMAR | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | A76 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B64 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | B63 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A82Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FMAR and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMARC
ZALTA
In short
FMAR The March seat in First Trust's twelve-month buffer ladder. It holds SPY-linked options built to absorb the first 10% of a year's losses, in exchange for a ceiling on gains that resets every March.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FMAR The Fund seeks to track the price return of the State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust, subject to an upside cap and protection against an initial portion of losses during the stated outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMAR vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMAR vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FMAR vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMAR 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMAR | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%FMAR
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FMAR 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FMAR vs ZALT Dividends
- FMAR None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
FMAR vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMAR 6.6%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FMAR 1.57, betterZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- FMAR −14.4%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FMAR 0.50ZALT 0.29
FMAR and ZALT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
