ZALT ranks 1st and FMAY 44th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FMAY vs ZALT
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 5.3×the volume
25.8K138K
FMAY +4.2pt
+14.8%+10.6%
FMAY vs ZALT Performance
+8.5%+7.1%
- FMAY 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FMAY $1.47B
- ZALT $840M
- FMAY +8.5%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- FMAY 3
- ZALT 503
- FMAY 25.8K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- FMAY $57.09
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMAY | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C53 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | B64 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A86Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FMAY and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMAYC
ZALTA
In short
FMAY First Trust's May rung on a twelve-month buffer ladder: it absorbs the first 10% of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust's price losses over a one-year stretch, trades that cushion for an upside cap, then resets every May.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FMAY The Fund seeks pre-fee, pre-expense returns linked to the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, subject to a 17.09% upside cap and protection against the first 10% of losses during the current May outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMAY vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMAY vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FMAY vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMAY 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMAY | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%FMAY
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FMAY 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FMAY vs ZALT Dividends
- FMAY None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
FMAY vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMAY 7.1%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FMAY 1.37ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- FMAY −13.6%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FMAY 0.58ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.