ZALT ranks 1st and FNOV 53rd of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FNOV vs ZALT
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 7.5×the volume
18.4K138K
FNOV +6.0pt
+16.6%+10.6%
FNOV vs ZALT Performance
+12.4%+7.1%
- FNOV 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- FNOV $1.27B
- ZALT $840M
- FNOV +12.4%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- FNOV 3
- ZALT 503
- FNOV 18.4K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- FNOV $60.21
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FNOV | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C51 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A80Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | B59 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A89Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FNOV and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FNOVC
ZALTA
In short
FNOV One of the original November-reset buffer funds: since 2019 it has run a rolling 12-month claim on SPY's price, absorbing the first 10% of losses in exchange for an upside cap that resets every November.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
FNOV The Fund seeks returns matching the price return of the State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust, up to a predetermined cap, while buffering the first 10% of losses during the current November outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FNOV vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FNOV vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying FNOV vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FNOV 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FNOV | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%FNOV
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
FNOV 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FNOV vs ZALT Dividends
- FNOV None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
FNOV vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FNOV 7.9%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FNOV 1.44ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- FNOV −15.9%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FNOV 0.67ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.