PFFV ranks 4th and FPE 10th of 31 funds in the Preferred Securities Category.
FPE vs PFFV
PFFV −0.58pt a year
0.83%0.25%
FPE 11.5×the volume
1.4M121K
FPE +0.6pt
+2.0%+1.4%
FPE vs PFFV Performance
+10.6%+7.0%
- FPE 0.83%
- PFFV 0.25%, better
- FPE $5.81B
- PFFV $332M
- FPE −1.9%
- PFFV +0.1%, better
- FPE 6.38%
- PFFV 8.36%, better
- FPE 264
- PFFV 58
- FPE 1.4M sh, better
- PFFV 121K sh
- FPE $17.01
- PFFV $21.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FPE | PFFV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F10 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A90Higher | B55 |
| Risk | B57 | B60Higher |
| Tradability | A82Higher | B56 |
| Holdings | A77Higher | D34 |
| Durability | A90Higher | B63 |
Rank among Preferred Securities funds
Same Category. FPE and PFFV are both graded against the same 31 Preferred Securities funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FPEB
PFFVB
In short
FPE A preferred-securities fund that doesn't stop at preferreds: the mandate also reaches into corporate bonds, high yield and convertibles. Running since 2013, big, actively traded, and it pays monthly.
PFFV Most preferred funds hand you a fixed coupon and a lot of rate sensitivity. PFFV screens for variable-rate preferreds only, so coupons reset off short-term benchmarks instead of standing still, at 0.25% a year with monthly payouts.
Stated mandate
FPE The fund seeks total return and current income. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in preferred securities and income-producing debt securities, including corporate bonds, high-yield securities, and convertible securities.
PFFV The fund seeks to provide investment results generally corresponding to the price and yield performance of the ICE U.S. Variable Rate Preferred Securities Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FPE vs PFFV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FPE vs PFFV Cost
Overpaying FPE vs PFFV
$10,700
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FPE 0.83%
$15,859
PFFV 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FPE | PFFV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,474 | $455 | $1,019 |
| 20 | $5,581 | $1,769 | $3,812 |
| 30 | $15,859 | $5,159 | $10,700 |
- 0.83%FPE
- 0.25%PFFV, cheaper
- Middle half of Preferred Securities funds
- Median 0.50%
PFFV 2nd cheapest of 31 funds
FPE 28th cheapest of 31 funds
FPE vs PFFV Dividends
- FPE 6.38%
- PFFV 8.36%, better
- FPE $1.08
- PFFV $1.77
- FPE $0.08
- PFFV $0.13
- FPE Oct 21, 2026
- PFFV Oct 1, 2026
- FPE Oct 30, 2026
- PFFV Oct 6, 2026
- FPE Monthly
- PFFV Monthly
Distribution history
FPE vs PFFV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FPE
- PFFV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FPE 5.7%PFFV 5.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FPE 0.80, betterPFFV 0.35
- Worst fall
- FPE −19.4%PFFV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FPE 0.72PFFV 0.42
Popular comparisons
- 0.83% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.