XRPZ ranks 1st and GAVA 15th of 25 funds in the Crypto Spot Category.
GAVA vs XRPZ
0.0%by weight
XRPZ −0.16pt a year
0.35%0.19%
XRPZ 135.9×the volume
3.85K524K
GAVA vs XRPZ Performance
+25.9%+15.1%
- GAVA 0.35%
- XRPZ 0.19%, better
- GAVA $7M
- XRPZ $404M
- GAVA 1
- XRPZ 1
- GAVA 3.85K sh
- XRPZ 524K sh, better
- GAVA $20.26
- XRPZ $14.12
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GAVA | XRPZ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C50 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A99 | |
| Risk | A76Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | C52 | A85Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B56 | A84Higher |
Rank among Crypto Spot funds
Same Category. GAVA and XRPZ are both graded against the same 25 Crypto Spot funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GAVAB
XRPZA
In short
GAVA Single-token AVAX exposure with a twist: the trust stakes the coins it holds and seeks to add more Avalanche to the pile rather than pay cash out. It started life as a 2024 private placement before it ever had a Nasdaq ticker.
Stated mandate
GAVA The Trust seeks exposure to the value of Avalanche held by the Trust, net of operating expenses, and also seeks to obtain additional Avalanche through staking.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GAVA vs XRPZ Holdings
How GAVA and XRPZ differ
0.0%
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for GAVA and XRPZ.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for GAVA and XRPZ.
Concentration
- GAVA100.0%
- XRPZ100.0%
- GAVA1
- XRPZ1
Asset class
- GAVA
- Alternatives
- XRPZ
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in GAVA1
- In both0
- Only in XRPZ1
Only in GAVA
1 security, 100% of GAVA by weight
- Avalanche100.00%
Only in XRPZ
1 security, 100% of XRPZ by weight
- Xrp100.02%
Weight gaps
GAVA and XRPZ share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GAVA vs XRPZ Cost
Overpaying GAVA vs XRPZ
$3,174
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GAVA 0.35%
$7,126
XRPZ 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GAVA | XRPZ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $347 | $287 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $1,351 | $1,103 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $3,952 | $3,174 |
- 0.35%GAVA
- 0.19%XRPZ, cheaper
- Middle half of Crypto Spot funds
- Median 0.35%
XRPZ cheapest of 25 funds
GAVA 11th cheapest of 25 funds
GAVA vs XRPZ Dividends
- GAVA
- XRPZ None
- GAVA $0.04
- XRPZ
- GAVA Nov 3, 2026
- XRPZ
- GAVA Nov 4, 2026
- XRPZ
- GAVA Monthly
- XRPZ
Distribution history
GAVA vs XRPZ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- GAVA 1.62XRPZ 1.09
GAVA and XRPZ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

