MMAX ranks 2nd and HJLY 22nd of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
HJLY vs MMAX
0.0%by weight
HJLY −0.23pt a year
0.30%0.53%
MMAX 3.7×the volume
1.11K4.12K
HJLY vs MMAX Performance
+0.7%+1.4%
- HJLY 0.30%, better
- MMAX 0.53%
- HJLY $1M
- MMAX $74M
- HJLY
- MMAX +6.5%
- HJLY 4
- MMAX 4
- HJLY 1.11K sh
- MMAX 4.12K sh, better
- HJLY $25.41
- MMAX $27.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HJLY | MMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91Higher | A83 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C51 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | F20 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | F4 | B62Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. HJLY and MMAX are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
HJLY vs MMAX Holdings
How HJLY and MMAX differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of HJLY and 0.0% of MMAX.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector98.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in HJLYMore in MMAX | HJLY | MMAX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication | MMAX +1.0 points | 8.9% | 9.9% |
| Technology | MMAX +0.8 points | 39.3% | 40.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | HJLY +0.4 points | 9.1% | 8.7% |
| Financials | HJLY +0.4 points | 11.7% | 11.3% |
| Health Care | HJLY +0.4 points | 9.8% | 9.4% |
| Energy | HJLY +0.3 points | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Consumer Staples | HJLY +0.3 points | 4.7% | 4.4% |
| Utilities | HJLY +0.1 points | 2.0% | 1.9% |
| Industrials | MMAX +0.1 points | 7.5% | 7.6% |
| Materials | MMAX +0.1 points | 1.5% | 1.6% |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 1.7% | 1.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in HJLYMore in MMAX | HJLY | MMAX |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | MMAX +0.1 points | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | HJLY +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- HJLY102.6%
- MMAX112.3%
- HJLY3
- MMAX2
Asset class
- HJLY
- Equity
- MMAX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in HJLY3
- In both0
- Only in MMAX2
Only in HJLY
3 securities, 100% of HJLY by weight
- Spy 06/30/2027 149.14 C78.22%
- United States Treasury Note/Bond 3.25% 06/30/202719.25%
- Spy 06/30/2027 745.72 P3.96%
Only in MMAX
2 securities, 100% of MMAX by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust109.74%
- APR27 Ivv Us P @ 653.211.26%
Weight gaps
HJLY and MMAX share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HJLY vs MMAX Cost
Overpaying MMAX vs HJLY
$4,387
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HJLY 0.30%
$6,149
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HJLY | MMAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $953 | $408 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $3,658 | $1,545 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $10,536 | $4,387 |
- 0.30%HJLY, cheaper
- 0.53%MMAX
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
HJLY 2nd cheapest of 27 funds
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
HJLY vs MMAX Dividends
- HJLY None
- MMAX
- HJLY
- MMAX $0.35
- HJLY
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- HJLY
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- HJLY
- MMAX Irregular
Distribution history
HJLY vs MMAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HJLY MMAX 1.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- HJLY MMAX 3.21
- Worst fall
- HJLY MMAX −1.9%
- Market sensitivity
- HJLY 0.00MMAX 0.08
HJLY and MMAX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
