INCM ranks 1st and HNDL 6th of 15 funds in the Multi-Asset Income Category.
HNDL vs INCM
INCM −0.56pt a year
0.94%0.38%
INCM 4.5×the volume
93.1K418K
HNDL +0.3pt
+13.8%+13.5%
HNDL vs INCM Performance
+6.4%+11.3%
- HNDL 0.94%
- INCM 0.38%, better
- HNDL $638M
- INCM $2.03B
- HNDL +6.4%
- INCM +11.3%, better
- HNDL 7.12%, better
- INCM 5.67%
- HNDL 24
- INCM 393
- HNDL 93.1K sh
- INCM 418K sh, better
- HNDL $22.16
- INCM $29.10
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HNDL | INCM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C43 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A75 | |
| Risk | C44 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | B67Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | C53 | |
| Durability | A71 | A77Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Income funds
Same Category. HNDL and INCM are both graded against the same 15 Multi-Asset Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HNDLB
INCMA
In short
HNDL An income fund built backwards: rather than hunt high yielders, HNDL holds a basket of ETFs, adds 23% index leverage, and targets a 7% annual payout of NAV, paid monthly. Some of that cash can be return of capital, per the prospectus.
INCM A go-anywhere income hunt in ETF form: Franklin's managers roam across asset classes chasing current income, hold roughly 400 positions, charge 0.38%, and pay out monthly.
Stated mandate
HNDL The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the NASDAQ 7 HANDLTM Index.
INCM The fund seeks a high level of current income, with long-term capital appreciation as a secondary objective.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HNDL vs INCM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HNDL vs INCM Cost
Overpaying HNDL vs INCM
$9,998
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HNDL 0.94%
$17,704
INCM 0.38%
$7,706
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HNDL | INCM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,661 | $688 | $973 |
| 20 | $6,260 | $2,658 | $3,602 |
| 30 | $17,704 | $7,706 | $9,998 |
- 0.94%HNDL
- 0.38%INCM, cheaper
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Income funds
- Median 0.71%
INCM 2nd cheapest of 15 funds
HNDL 9th cheapest of 15 funds
HNDL vs INCM Dividends
- HNDL 7.12%, better
- INCM 5.67%
- HNDL $1.57
- INCM $1.66
- HNDL $0.13
- INCM $0.13
- HNDL Oct 13, 2026
- INCM Oct 30, 2026
- HNDL Oct 14, 2026
- INCM Pays Nov 4, 2026
- HNDL Monthly
- INCM Monthly
Distribution history
HNDL vs INCM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HNDL 9.7%INCM 7.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- HNDL 0.93INCM 1.19, better
- Worst fall
- HNDL −23.7%INCM −7.8%
- Market sensitivity
- HNDL 1.01INCM 0.70
Popular comparisons
- 0.94% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.94% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.94% · 0.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.