ZALT ranks 1st and JANT 12th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
JANT vs ZALT
ZALT −0.05pt a year
0.74%0.69%
ZALT 15.6×the volume
8.84K138K
JANT +7.3pt
+17.9%+10.6%
JANT vs ZALT Performance
+12.1%+7.1%
- JANT 0.74%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- JANT $56M
- ZALT $840M
- JANT +12.1%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- JANT 2
- ZALT 503
- JANT 8.84K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- JANT $45.64
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JANT | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C52 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B68Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | C46 | A90Higher |
| Durability | B56 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. JANT and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JANTB
ZALTA
In short
JANT A buffer fund that runs on the calendar: the 12-month outcome period opens January 1 and closes December 31, absorbing the first 10% of S&P 500 price losses in exchange for a cap reset each New Year.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
JANT The Fund seeks to match the stated underlying reference's returns at the end of the current Outcome Period up to an upside Cap, while providing a downside buffer against the first 10% of losses before fees and expenses.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JANT vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JANT vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying JANT vs ZALT
$878
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JANT 0.74%
$14,307
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JANT | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,232 | $87 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,697 | $318 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $13,429 | $878 |
- 0.74%JANT
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
JANT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
JANT vs ZALT Dividends
- JANT None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
JANT vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JANT 8.1%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- JANT 1.55, betterZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- JANT −16.2%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JANT 0.68ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.