ZALT ranks 1st and JANZ 69th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
JANZ vs ZALT
ZALT −0.11pt a year
0.80%0.69%
ZALT 55.4×the volume
2.44K135K
JANZ +5.1pt
+14.7%+9.6%
JANZ vs ZALT Performance
+5.9%+6.0%
- JANZ 0.80%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- JANZ $41M
- ZALT $845M
- JANZ +5.9%
- ZALT +6.0%, better
- JANZ 1.35%
- ZALT
- JANZ 14
- ZALT 503
- JANZ 2.44K sh
- ZALT 135K sh, better
- JANZ $41.64
- ZALT $34.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JANZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | D29 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | D37 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A89 | |
| Durability | C49 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. JANZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JANZD
ZALTA
In short
JANZ The buffer ETF that refuses to cap you. TrueShares pioneered the uncapped format in 2020: no ceiling on gains, just a partial share of the S&P 500's price move, with the first 8% to 12% of a calendar-year drop buffered.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
JANZ The Fund seeks returns tracking the S&P 500 Price Return Index while buffering the first 8%–12% of index losses over a 12-month period. Its current period runs from January 1 through December 31, 2026.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JANZ vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JANZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying JANZ vs ZALT
$1,917
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JANZ 0.80%
$15,346
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JANZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,422 | $1,232 | $190 |
| 20 | $5,393 | $4,697 | $696 |
| 30 | $15,346 | $13,429 | $1,917 |
- 0.80%JANZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
JANZ 59th cheapest of 77 funds
JANZ vs ZALT Dividends
- JANZ 1.35%
- ZALT
- JANZ $0.54
- ZALT None
- JANZ $0.54
- ZALT
- JANZ Dec 24, 2025
- ZALT
- JANZ Dec 26, 2025
- ZALT
- JANZ Annual
- ZALT
Distribution history
JANZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JANZ 9.3%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- JANZ 1.23ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- JANZ −18.1%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JANZ 0.73ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.80% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.