SEIV ranks 3rd and JAVA 14th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
JAVA vs SEIV
SEIV −0.29pt a year
0.44%0.15%
JAVA 3.3×the volume
466K141K
SEIV +8.3pt
+20.5%+28.8%
JAVA vs SEIV Performance
+21.1%+27.7%
- JAVA 0.44%
- SEIV 0.15%, better
- JAVA $7.42B
- SEIV $1.62B
- JAVA +21.1%
- SEIV +27.7%, better
- JAVA 1.14%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- JAVA 151
- SEIV 123
- JAVA 466K sh, better
- SEIV 141K sh
- JAVA $82.95
- SEIV $49.57
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JAVA | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B67 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A82 | |
| Risk | B57 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | B59 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | A70 | A76Higher |
| Durability | A85Higher | A75 |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. JAVA and SEIV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JAVAB
SEIVA
In short
JAVA JPMorgan's value team picks roughly 160 cheap-looking companies, sector by sector, and keeps the portfolio style-pure instead of drifting toward growth. Active stock picking priced below the typical active value fund.
SEIV Active quant value stock-picking at an index-fund price. SEIV screens U.S. large caps for cheap valuations plus quality, momentum and low volatility, then runs a concentrated book of roughly 80 names for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
JAVA JAVA seeks long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed, style-pure value equity portfolio. It uses fundamental, bottom-up research to identify attractively valued companies within sectors and draws on JPMorgan’s U.S. Value and Large Cap Value approaches.
SEIV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through primarily U.S. common stocks priced below fundamental valuation measures, using a quantitative, active stock-selection approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JAVA vs SEIV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JAVA vs SEIV Cost
Overpaying JAVA vs SEIV
$5,715
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JAVA 0.44%
$8,852
SEIV 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JAVA | SEIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $794 | $274 | $520 |
| 20 | $3,061 | $1,071 | $1,990 |
| 30 | $8,852 | $3,137 | $5,715 |
- 0.44%JAVA
- 0.15%SEIV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
SEIV 2nd cheapest of 64 funds
JAVA 21st cheapest of 64 funds
JAVA vs SEIV Dividends
- JAVA 1.14%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- JAVA $0.95
- SEIV $0.78
- JAVA $0.23
- SEIV $0.21
- JAVA Sep 22, 2026
- SEIV Oct 5, 2026
- JAVA Sep 24, 2026
- SEIV Oct 6, 2026
- JAVA Quarterly
- SEIV Quarterly
Distribution history
JAVA vs SEIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JAVA 11.7%, betterSEIV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- JAVA 1.28SEIV 1.80, better
- Worst fall
- JAVA −16.5%SEIV −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JAVA 0.78SEIV 0.89
JAVA and SEIV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.44% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


