JEMA ranks 2nd and MEMX 23rd of 27 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Equity Category.
JEMA vs MEMX
JEMA −0.46pt a year
0.33%0.79%
JEMA 47.9×the volume
147K3.08K
MEMX +1.3pt
+22.3%+23.6%
JEMA vs MEMX Performance
+16.5%+21.2%
- JEMA 0.33%, better
- MEMX 0.79%
- JEMA $1.59B
- MEMX $51M
- JEMA +16.5%
- MEMX +21.2%, better
- JEMA 2.55%
- MEMX 4.28%, better
- JEMA 486
- MEMX 79
- JEMA 147K sh, better
- MEMX 3.08K sh
- JEMA $56.18
- MEMX $44.08
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JEMA | MEMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | F15 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B58Higher | C42 |
| Tradability | A82Higher | D28 |
| Holdings | C51 | |
| Durability | A89Higher | C42 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Equity funds
Same Category. JEMA and MEMX are both graded against the same 27 Emerging Markets Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JEMAA
MEMXD
In short
JEMA Active emerging-markets management priced like an index fund: J.P. Morgan blends its own country, region and style EM strategies into one roughly 500-stock portfolio built to keep the MSCI EM index's sector and country risk shape.
MEMX Most emerging-markets funds come with China baked in. MEMX takes it out by charter, putting at least 80% of assets in emerging-market stocks outside China and handing the picks to active managers at Asia specialist Matthews.
Stated mandate
JEMA Seeks long-term capital appreciation through a portfolio of emerging-market equities.
MEMX The fund seeks its objective by investing at least 80% of net assets in common and preferred stocks of companies located in emerging-market countries other than China.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JEMA vs MEMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JEMA vs MEMX Cost
Overpaying MEMX vs JEMA
$8,437
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JEMA 0.33%
$6,737
MEMX 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JEMA | MEMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $598 | $1,405 | $807 |
| 20 | $2,318 | $5,331 | $3,013 |
| 30 | $6,737 | $15,174 | $8,437 |
- 0.33%JEMA, cheaper
- 0.79%MEMX
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Equity funds
- Median 0.65%
JEMA cheapest of 27 funds
MEMX 22nd cheapest of 27 funds
JEMA vs MEMX Dividends
- JEMA 2.55%
- MEMX 4.28%, better
- JEMA $1.43
- MEMX $1.83
- JEMA $1.43
- MEMX $1.83
- JEMA Dec 16, 2025
- MEMX Dec 17, 2025
- JEMA Dec 18, 2025
- MEMX Dec 22, 2025
- JEMA Annual
- MEMX Annual
Distribution history
JEMA vs MEMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JEMA 16.7%, betterMEMX 19.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- JEMA 1.03, betterMEMX 0.96
- Worst fall
- JEMA −36.5%MEMX −19.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JEMA 1.05MEMX 1.20
JEMA and MEMX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.33% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




