ZALT ranks 1st and JULT 21st of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
JULT vs ZALT
ZALT −0.05pt a year
0.74%0.69%
ZALT 10.6×the volume
13.1K138K
JULT +6.2pt
+16.8%+10.6%
JULT vs ZALT Performance
+9.6%+7.1%
- JULT 0.74%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- JULT $58M
- ZALT $840M
- JULT +9.6%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- JULT 0.00%
- ZALT
- JULT 2
- ZALT 503
- JULT 13.1K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- JULT $49.13
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JULT | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C46 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | C48 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A90Higher |
| Durability | B60 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. JULT and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JULTB
ZALTA
In short
JULT A 10% cushion on an S&P 500 tracker, reset every July 1. JULT trades unlimited upside for a defined buffer across each 12-month window, and it has been running that trade since 2020 at a fee below the shallow-buffer norm.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
JULT The Fund seeks to match the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust’s share-price returns at the end of the Outcome Period, subject to an upside Cap, while buffering the first 10% of losses in that underlying ETF.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JULT vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JULT vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying JULT vs ZALT
$878
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JULT 0.74%
$14,307
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JULT | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,232 | $87 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,697 | $318 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $13,429 | $878 |
- 0.74%JULT
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
JULT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
JULT vs ZALT Dividends
- JULT 0.00%
- ZALT
- JULT None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
JULT vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JULT 7.9%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- JULT 1.46ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- JULT −13.6%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JULT 0.62ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.