ZALT ranks 1st and JUNZ 77th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
JUNZ vs ZALT
0.0%by weight
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 56.7×the volume
2.39K135K
JUNZ +5.1pt
+14.7%+9.6%
JUNZ vs ZALT Performance
+6.5%+6.0%
- JUNZ 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- JUNZ $30M
- ZALT $845M
- JUNZ +6.5%, better
- ZALT +6.0%
- JUNZ 2.17%
- ZALT
- JUNZ 5
- ZALT 503
- JUNZ 2.39K sh
- ZALT 135K sh, better
- JUNZ $35.84
- ZALT $34.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JUNZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | D25 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | F14 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A89 | |
| Durability | C41 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. JUNZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JUNZD
ZALTA
In short
JUNZ The June entry in TrueShares' monthly buffer lineup, built on an unusual twist: it aims to absorb the first 8% to 12% of S&P 500 price losses over a twelve-month stretch without writing an upside ceiling into its outcome terms.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
JUNZ The Fund seeks pre-expense returns tracking the S&P 500 Price Return Index while buffering the first 8%–12% of index losses over a twelve-month period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JUNZ vs ZALT Holdings
How JUNZ and ZALT differ
0.0%
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector96.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in JUNZMore in ZALT | Gap | JUNZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communication | JUNZ +1.5 points | 9.9% | 8.4% | |
| Health Care | ZALT +1.4 points | 8.9% | 10.3% | |
| Energy | ZALT +0.9 points | 3.0% | 3.9% | |
| Industrials | JUNZ +0.9 points | 8.4% | 7.6% | |
| Financials | ZALT +0.5 points | 11.6% | 12.1% | |
| Consumer Staples | ZALT +0.4 points | 4.5% | 4.9% | |
| Technology | JUNZ +0.3 points | 38.5% | 38.2% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | JUNZ +0.3 points | 9.5% | 9.2% | |
| Utilities | JUNZ +0.1 points | 2.2% | 2.1% | |
| Materials | JUNZ +0.1 points | 1.6% | 1.6% | |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 1.8% | 1.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in JUNZMore in ZALT | Gap | JUNZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | JUNZ +0.5 points | 100.0% | 99.5% | |
| Switzerland | ZALT +0.3 points | 0.0% | 0.3% | |
| China | ZALT +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| Mexico | ZALT +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- JUNZ101.8%
- ZALT37.5%
- JUNZ3
- ZALT503
Asset class
- JUNZ
- Stocks
- ZALT
- Stocks
Holdings
- Only in JUNZ3
- In both0
- Only in ZALT503
Only in JUNZ
3 securities, 96.0% of JUNZ by weight
- Treasury Bill B 05/13/2795.71%
- Broker Sweep0.16%
- State Street Inst U.s. Government Mmkt Admn Class0.10%
Only in ZALT
503 securities, 100% of ZALT by weight
- Apple Inc7.65%
- NVIDIA Corp7.26%
- Microsoft Corp6.19%
- Amazon.com Inc3.91%
- Alphabet Inc2.54%
- Broadcom Inc2.32%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.08%
- Alphabet Inc2.05%
- Spy 12/31/2026 762.61 P1.76%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.70%
- Tesla Inc1.63%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.62%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co.1.47%
- Micron Technology Inc1.35%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.20%
- Visa Inc1.12%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.04%
- Johnson & Johnson1.00%
- Walmart Inc0.86%
- Mastercard Inc0.82%
- AbbVie Inc0.78%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.70%
- Chevron Corp0.64%
- Morgan Stanley0.61%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.61%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.59%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.58%
- Merck & Co Inc0.56%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.56%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.55%
- Home Depot Inc/The0.53%
- Ge Aerospace0.51%
- Bank of America Corp0.50%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.49%
- Applied Materials Inc0.44%
- Intel Corp0.43%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.43%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.43%
- Lam Research Corp0.42%
- Netflix Inc0.41%
- Caterpillar Inc0.41%
- RTX Corp0.40%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.40%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.39%
- Amgen Inc0.39%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.37%
- Linde PLC0.36%
- International Business Machines Corp0.36%
- GE Vernova Inc0.33%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.32%
Weight gaps
JUNZ and ZALT share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JUNZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying JUNZ vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JUNZ 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JUNZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%JUNZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
JUNZ 34th cheapest of 77 funds
JUNZ vs ZALT Dividends
- JUNZ 2.17%
- ZALT
- JUNZ $0.75
- ZALT None
- JUNZ $0.75
- ZALT
- JUNZ Dec 24, 2025
- ZALT
- JUNZ Dec 26, 2025
- ZALT
- JUNZ Annual
- ZALT
Distribution history
JUNZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JUNZ 9.9%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- JUNZ 1.15ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- JUNZ −17.9%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JUNZ 0.79ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.