ZALT ranks 1st and MARZ 72nd of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
MARZ vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 47.7×the volume
2.84K135K
MARZ +4.9pt
+14.5%+9.6%
MARZ vs ZALT Performance
+5.4%+6.0%
- MARZ 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- MARZ $34M
- ZALT $845M
- MARZ +5.4%
- ZALT +6.0%, better
- MARZ 3.14%
- ZALT
- MARZ 17
- ZALT 503
- MARZ 2.84K sh
- ZALT 135K sh, better
- MARZ $37.27
- ZALT $34.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MARZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | F22 | A80Higher |
| Tradability | D33 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A89 | |
| Durability | C42 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. MARZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MARZD
ZALTA
In short
MARZ A March-dated buffer fund with an unusual twist: TrueShares defines the downside (the first 8% to 12% of S&P 500 price-index losses each 12-month period, dividends excluded) without naming an upside cap in its objective.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
MARZ The fund seeks returns tracking the S&P 500 Price Return Index while buffering the first 8%–12% of index losses during each 12-month March-to-March investment period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MARZ vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MARZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying MARZ vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MARZ 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MARZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%MARZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
MARZ 34th cheapest of 77 funds
MARZ vs ZALT Dividends
- MARZ 3.14%
- ZALT
- MARZ $1.13
- ZALT None
- MARZ $1.13
- ZALT
- MARZ Dec 24, 2025
- ZALT
- MARZ Dec 26, 2025
- ZALT
- MARZ Annual
- ZALT
Distribution history
MARZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MARZ 9.3%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MARZ 1.21ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- MARZ −18.9%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MARZ 0.69ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.