ZALT ranks 1st and MAYZ 75th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
MAYZ vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 54.0×the volume
2.56K138K
MAYZ +6.2pt
+16.8%+10.6%
MAYZ vs ZALT Performance
+8.1%+7.1%
- MAYZ 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- MAYZ $34M
- ZALT $840M
- MAYZ +8.1%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- MAYZ 1.98%
- ZALT
- MAYZ 11
- ZALT 503
- MAYZ 2.56K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- MAYZ $36.82
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MAYZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | F24 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | D26 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A90 | |
| Durability | C40 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. MAYZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MAYZD
ZALTA
In short
MAYZ A May-reset buffer fund with a twist: it aims to cushion the first 8% to 12% of S&P 500 price-index losses over each 12-month period, and its terms set no ceiling on the upside.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
MAYZ The fund seeks to track the S&P 500 Price Return Index before fees while buffering the first 8% to 12% of index losses over a 12-month period. It uses an options-based buffer-protect strategy.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MAYZ vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MAYZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying MAYZ vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MAYZ 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MAYZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%MAYZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
MAYZ 34th cheapest of 77 funds
MAYZ vs ZALT Dividends
- MAYZ 1.98%
- ZALT
- MAYZ $0.72
- ZALT None
- MAYZ $0.72
- ZALT
- MAYZ Dec 24, 2025
- ZALT
- MAYZ Dec 26, 2025
- ZALT
- MAYZ Annual
- ZALT
Distribution history
MAYZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MAYZ 10.2%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MAYZ 1.15ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- MAYZ −19.3%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MAYZ 0.81ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.